Enforcing International Law Norms Against Terrorism 9781472563057, 9781841134307
[…] Lack of review procedures and absence of a common set of rules in accordance to which individuals and groups are designated to be terrorists, have raised criticism also outside the US, in Sweden and France and created diplomatic tension. These countries have challenged the accuracy of the modalities of designation and claimed the disregard of human rights in such a process, see Alexander, above n 13, 219. 42 See 8 USC 1189, which, in respect of the freezing of assets reads “Upon notification … , the Secretary of the Treasury may require United States financial institutions possessing or controlling any assets of any foreign organization included in the notification to block all financial transaction involving those assets until further directive from either the Secretary of the Treasury, Act of Congress, or order of the Court”. 43 See 22 USC 262p–4q.