Emanuel CrunchTime Torts [5 ed.]
[…] 2. Strict liability: D’s liability for breach of an express warranty is a kind of strict liability — as long as P can show that the representation was not in fact true, it does not matter that D reasonably believed it to be true, or even that D could not possibly have known that it was untrue. C. Implied warranty: The existence of a warranty as to the quality of goods can also be implied from the fact that the seller has offered the goods for sale. 1. Warranty of merchantability: The UCC imposes several implied warranties as a matter of law. Most important is the warranty of merchantability. Section 2-314(1) provides that “a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” a. Meaning of “merchantable”: To be merchantable, the goods must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”