Economic Development Handbook
[…] N-PCL § 1411(c) states that these

Local Agencies, Incentives and Laws 21

powers are specifically conferred in connection with industrial or manufacturing plants only. Likewise, the companion powers granted to LDCs are similarly limited to industrial or manufacturing plants. If literally interpreted, LDC powers may not be broad enough to construct, acquire, rehabilitate and improve general commercial, retail or housing facilities. However, N-PCL § 1411(i) states that: Corporations incorporated or reincorporated under this section shall be organized and operated exclusively for the purposes set forth in paragraph (a), shall have, in addition to the powers otherwise conferred by law, the powers conferred by paragraph (c) and shall be subject to all the restrictions and limitations imposed by paragraph (e) and paragraph (g). In so far as the provisions of this section are inconsistent with the provisions of any other law, general or special, the provisions of this section shall be controlling as to corporations incorporated or reincorporated hereunder. Because it refers to the purposes in § 1411(a), which (unlike the powers in § 1411(c)) are not limited to industrial and manufacturing plants, the catch-all provision in N-PCL § 1411(i) may be sufficient to allow LDCs to undertake the construction, acquisition, rehabilitation and improvement to