Economic Development Handbook
[…] 4. PILOT Administration Issues Pursuant to GML § 874(1), IDAs “shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the property acquired by it or under its jurisdiction or control or supervision or upon its activities.” This broad exemption is mirrored within RPTL § 412-a, wherein real property “owned by or under the jurisdiction, supervision or control of industrial development agencies enumerated in GML shall be entitled to such exemption.” (See 9 Op.