Economic Development Handbook
[…] The court also determined that the project was a recreation facility because it will provide recreational and leisure activities to its visitors.

6

Available at HarrisBeach.com

© 2017 Harris Beach PLLC, all rights reserved. 800-685-1429

Local Agencies, Incentives and Laws 13

of authorization pursuant to PHL § 464-a. Furthermore, the IDA may not undertake the project unless it will serve the public purposes of the Act by preserving permanent, private sector jobs or increasing the overall number of permanent, private sector jobs in the State.

Retail Facilities Under § 862-a of GML, an IDA is limited in its ability to provide financial assistance to projects where facilities “that are primarily used in making retail sales to customers who personally visit such facilities constitute more than one-third of the total project cost”.7 This retail restriction does not apply to “tourism destinations” which are defined as locations or facilities which are likely to attract a significant number of visitors from outside the economic development region in which the project is located.