Economic Development Handbook
[…] Structure of an IDA-Assisted Transaction Any entity—either for-profit or not-for-profit1— that wants to undertake a construction or

expansion project2 in a Benefited Municipality can, in general, be considered a qualified

An IDA’s ability to provide financial assistance to, or undertake projects for the benefit of not-for-profit corporations has expired. Through structuring and/or use of a local development corporation, necessary benefits can be made available to not-for-profits.

1

“Project” is currently defined broadly by GML § 854(4) as “any land, any building or other improvement, and all real and personal properties located within the State of New York and within or outside or partially in and partially outside the municipality for whose benefit the agency was created…”

2

Available at HarrisBeach.com