E-Money: Financial Management In The Electronic Age 0873649478, 9780873649476
[…] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 1960 (prohibiting illegal money transmitters) and 31 U.S.C. 5330 (register¬ ing money transmitters). Rather, the laws seek to license and, in varying degrees, regulate those firms. These laws will be discussed in Chapter 6. Aside from direct prohibitions, the law can significantly affect which types of firms will enter or succeed in the E-money markets if the law imposes different regulatory costs or burdens on different types of firms.

57

E-MONEY: Financial Management in the Electronic Age

3. 4. 5.

See 31 U.S.C. 5103 (defining U.S. legal tender). See Chapter 25, Title 18, United States Code. 18 U.S.C. 336 provides that "whoever makes, issues, circulates, or pays out any note, check, memorandum, token, or other obligation for a sum of less than $1, intended to circulate as money or to be received or used in lieu of lawful money of the United States” is subject to a fine and