Drafting and Negotiating International Commercial Contracts: A Practical Guide, with ICC Model Contracts [3 ed.] 9284204100, 9789284204106
[…] However, there is also case law, especially in Germany,55 that applies the so called “knock-out doctrine” and comes to the conclusion that conflicting standard forms are completely invalid and are replaced by CISG conditions, while the contract as such stays valid. A similar approach has been taken in the UNIDROIT Principles, which contain a special rule on this issue. 54. See, for instance, section 2-207(3) of the US Uniform Commercial Code, which says that “Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provision of this Act.” In practice, the application of this rule by the courts has given rise to many problems: see, Murray, The Definitive “Battle of the Forms”: Chaos revisited, in 20 Journal of Law and Commerce 2000, 1 et seq.