The Ethics of War and the Force of Law: A Modern Just War Theory 9780367621421, 9781003110422
[…] And would not breaking that law then be what needed to be justified, and not merely the theft of Bill’s boat? The answer is that there simply is no such law. If there were, a defender would be legally obliged to desist from defending herself against someone whom she knows would, but for her defensive action, do a good that would be greater than the harm he would inflict on her if she did not defend herself. Yet, again, there is no such legal obligation. Section 35.05 of the New York Penal Law also only compares the “desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury [the one the agent seeks to avoid]” with the “desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue,” hence leading to the same result in Boat as the Model Penal Code does.