Investigating American Presidents [3183]
[…] Investigating American Presidents

The Pardon Power There are two basic pardoning actions that are granted to the president by the Constitution: reprieves and pardons. A reprieve is the commutation or lessening of a sentence already imposed; it does not affect the legal guilt of a person. So, if the president grants a reprieve and commutes the sentence of a woman who is in jail for robbery, she gets out of jail but is still guilty with the felony conviction on her record.

The Constitutional Basis of the Pardon The power to pardon is grounded in Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution, which gives the seemingly unlimited power to the president. It says the president “shall have Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offences against the United States, except in Cases of Impeachment.” That’s it. The text says nothing about whom the president may give the pardons to or why they may be given, nor does it express any limits at all save for one: A president cannot pardon in cases of impeachment.

By contrast, a pardon completely wipes out the legal effects of a conviction.