Handbook of Incineration of Hazardous Wastes (1991) [1 ed.] 9781138550063, 9781138559585, 9780203712542, 9781351362993, 9781351362986, 9781351363006
[…] Congress directed that, in establishing TSD facility standards, the EPA distinguish, where appropriate, between requirements appropriate for new facilities and requirements appropriate for facilities in existence on the date of promulgation of such regulations.8 Section 3005 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C.A. § 6925, requires the EPA to promulgate regulations “ requiring each person owning or operating an existing facility or planning to construct a new facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste identified or listed under [RCRA Subtitle C] to have a permit issued pursuant to this section” (a “ RCRA permit” ).9 No new TSD facility may be built or may treat, store, or dispose of such hazardous waste except in accordance with a RCRA permit.10 Section 3005 provides a procedure by which existing TSD facilities newly covered by RCRA may attain “ interim status” and continue to operate