Big data is not a monolith
[…] Chapter 12 1.  This is only a cursory treatment of the use of big data in business. For a more comprehensive treatment, see “Data, Data Everywhere” 2010. 2.  There are several algorithms for converging on the optimal payoff distribution, often trading off lengthy examination of each arm (explore) versus quick convergence (exploit). Several techniques from the field of online machine learning (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Online_machine_learning [accessed February 9, 2016]) can be adapted to this problem.

Notes 

217

Chapter 14 1.  35 U.S.C. 100(f) (2012): “The term ‘inventor’ means the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” 2.  US Constitution, art. I, § 8, cl. 8. 3.  See, for example, Silvestri v.