Domestic Intelligence: Monitoring Dissent in America 9781477300299
[…] The crucial question, insofar as domestic intelli­ gence is concerned, is how to interpret the verb detect. The Comptroller General’s Report of 1976 argues that the use of detect in conjunction with prosecute indicates that the former activity was intended to be undertaken only in immediate con­ templation of the latter.” However, the reason for this interpre­ tation is not obvious. Detection might, with equal reason­ ableness, be undertaken to determine whether a crime (say, advocating the overthrow of the government) has taken place. The third subsection of 28 U.S.C. 533, in addition, au­ thorizes the attorney general to appoint officials "to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters within the

THE FBI IN COLD WAR AND SOCIAL TURBULENCE

41

control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the attorney general.” The reference to the Department of State is the statutory authority for the FBI’s foreign intelligence gathering activity.