Disability, Human Rights, and Information Technology 0812249232, 9780812249231
[…] Rights and Digital Technology (Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2015). 2. U.S. Access Board, “About the Section 508 Standard-Regulatory Assessment,” http://www. access -board . gov /guidelines -and - standards /communications -and -it /about-the - section -508 - standards / background /regulatory - assessment /chapter -1 -background. 3. Deborah Kaplan and John DeWitt, “Telecommunications and Persons with Disabilities: Building the Framework,” Blue Ribbon Panel on National Communications Policy, 2nd report, World Institute on Disability, 1993, 25–26. 4. U.S. Access Board, “About the Section  508 Standards/Background,” http:// www.access-board.gov/guidelines-and-standards/communications-and-it /about-the -section-508-standards/ background. 5. Section 508, 29 U.S.C. § 794d (a) (2) (B): “The Access Board shall periodically review and, as appropriate, amend the standards required under subparagraph (A) to reflect technological advances or changes in electronic and information technology.” 6. 29 U.S.C. § 794d (d). 7. General Ser vices Administration, http://section508.gov/. 8. Section  508.gov, “Best Practice Library,” http://www.section508.gov/content /learn/ best-practice-library. 9. Section 508.gov, “OMB Strategic Plan,” http://www.section508.gov/document /strategic-plan. 10.