Dialogue among State Supreme Courts : Advancing State Constitutionalism [1 ed.] 9781593327927, 9781593327590
[…] Firmly applying the exclusionary rule to prevent the use of evidence obtained pursuant to such statutes works to that end. [640 P.2d at 106970 (footnote omitted)]. As seen in the proceeding quote, the Washington Supreme Court uses both law review articles and reasoning adopted from other courts (although not sister state courts) to support its decision. The Washington Supreme Court goes on to make clear that the Washington Constitution has different text protecting home privacy than does the Fourth Amendment by noting that Washington Constitution Art. I sec. 7 provides "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." The Washington Supreme Court argues this section differs from the Fourth Amendment in that it “clearly recognizes an individual's right to privacy with no express limitations.” 640 P.2d at 1070. In addition, the majority argues: “Historical evidence reveals that the framers of the Washington