Desperately Seeking Certainty: The Misguided Quest for Constitutional Foundations 9780226238104
[…] Amar explicitly prefers textual analysis to precedent, noting that “the document has tended to outshine the doctrine.”21 Thus it should not be surprising that Amar has sometimes been described as a “radical destabilizer”22 whose approach “stands at odds . . . with the settled practice of constitutional interpreters” and would “destabilize interpretive practice.”23 So, for example, Amar suggests that the word “speech” in the First Amendment should be read in tandem with the Speech and Debate Clause in Article I, § 6. The latter clause protects federal legislators by providing that “for any speech or debate in either House, they shall not be questioned in any other place.” Amar draws dramatic conclusions from this juxtaposition, arguing for a rethinking of modern First Amendment doctrine—including stripping some speech of any constitutional protection at all, and abandoning the long-standing presumption that restrictions based on the content of

78

.