Democratic Experimentalism [1 ed.] 9789401209267, 9789042036604
[…] The petition in question named only carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), and hydro-fluorocarbons (HFCs) as “greenhouse gases.” See U.S. EPA, Notice and Request for Comment, Control of Emissions from New and In-use Highway Vehicles and Engines, 66 Fed. Reg. 7486, 7486 (2001). Water (H2O) vapor is a major GHG also emitted from motor vehicle exhaust. See U.S. EPA Office of Transp. & Air Quality, Greenhouse Gas Emissions from the U.S. Transp. Sector, 1990–2003 3 (2003). 78. Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. 497, 529–533 & n.26 (2007). 79. See 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g) (defining “air pollutant” to include “any physical, chemical ... substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air” as an “air pollution agent”).