Democratic Experimentalism [1 ed.] 9789401209267, 9789042036604
[…] American Fed’n of Labor v. Marshall, 617 F.2d 636, 649 (D.C. Cir. 1979), aff’d sub. nom., American Textile Mfrs. Institute, Inc. v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490 (1981). That same court later said the exact opposite. See Ass’n of Data Processing Serv. Organizations, Inc. v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve Sys., 745 F.2d 677, 683–684 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (ADAPSO). 38. See ADAPSO, 745 F.2d at 683–684. 39. 745 F.2d at 684. 40. See 28 U.S.C. 2112(b) (defining the record as “the order sought to be reviewed or enforced, the findings or report upon which it is based, and the pleadings, evidence, and proceedings before the agency ... or such portions” as are filed pursuant to local rule, stipulation of the parties, or by motion of the court). Some courts provide for the filing of record excerpts along with the parties’ briefs. See Alan R. Gilbert, “Composition of Record on Review of Agency Action” under 28 U.S.C. § 2112(b) and Rule 16(a) of Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, 32 A.L.R., (1977): 648, 649–650. Furthermore, the code provides that “[t]he agency ... may, at its option ... file in the court the entire record of the proceedings before it without abbreviation.” Id. at § 2112(c).