Dead Hands: A Social History of Wills, Trusts, and Inheritance Law 9780804771085
[…] Royall, 163 Va. 492, 175 S. E. 748 (1934). 44. Kronauge v. Stoecklein, 293 N. E. 2d 320 (Ohio, 1972). 45. It was, and is, possible to revoke part of a will by physical act—for example, by crossing out a single clause. But if the testator, after crossing out the clause, writes in a new one, this could be a big mistake: the revocation might be valid, but the new clause almost certainly will not be, because it lacks witnesses and other formalities. 46. Uniform Probate Code §2-507. 47. See Kansas Statutes Annotated §59-610: “If after making a will the testator marries and has a child, by birth or adoption, the will is revoked.” 48. Administration of Justice Act, 1982, ch. 53, creating §18A of the Wills Act; after a divorce or an annulment, devises or bequests to a former spouse lapse; and appointments as executor or trustee also disappear. 49. See, for example, Kentucky Revised Statutes §394.092. This section,