Dead Hands: A Social History of Wills, Trusts, and Inheritance Law 9780804771085
[…] California Probate Code §254. The reader will recall the famous case of O. J. Simpson, who was acquitted of murdering his ex-wife

notes to ch apter 2

191

and another man and yet lost a civil suit for damages for “wrongful death” brought against him by the man’s family. 51. California Probate Code §259. The section applies only if the person to be disinherited “acted in bad faith,” was “reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious” in committing the abusive acts, and the decedent was, “at the time those acts occurred and thereafter until the time of . . . death . . . substantially unable to manage his or her financial resources.” This is probably a unique statute, at least at this writing.