Dead Hands: A Social History of Wills, Trusts, and Inheritance Law 9780804771085
[…] Florence was willing, and the court allowed the gift. A trust for animals might conceivably also run afoul of the classic rule against perpetuities; a dog or cat cannot be a measuring life. Of course, in fact, pets do not have long lifespans, with the exception of elephants and giant tortoises; but as we saw, the rule against perpetuities does not exactly track actual probabilities. 21. The case is In re Roger Fouts, 176 Misc. 2d 521, 677 N. Y. S. 2d 699 (1998). The statute is EPTL §7-8-1 (a): “A trust for the care of a designated domestic or pet animal is valid”; if the instrument does not name a trustee, the court can appoint one. 22. See Alan Feuer, “Helmsley, through Will, Is Still Calling the Shots,” New York Times, August 30, 2007, p.