Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] Rev. Code § 19.190.020(1). Damages to an e-mail recipient are either $500 or actual damages, whichever is greater. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.190.040(1). West Virginia enacted in 1999 its Electronic Mail Protection Act, W. Va. Code §§ 46A-6G-1–46A-6G-5 (2017), added by 1999 W. Va. Acts 119, which prohibits in the transmission of unauthorized e-mail the three frauds of using a third-party address without permission or otherwise misrepresenting origin and/or transmission information or including false or misleading information in the subject line, W. Va. Code § 46A-6G-2(1)–(2). The act also prohibits such transmissions not providing clearly “the date and time the message is sent, the identity of the person sending the message, and the return electronic mail address of that person,” W. Va. Code § 46A6G-2(3), and also if the message contains “sexually explicit materials.” W. Va. Code § 46A-6G-2(4). Recipients may recover actual damages or minimum statutory damages of $1,000 plus possible punitive damages for willful failure to stop transmitting plus costs and attorney fees.