Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] G.L. c. 93H. § 3(b) (emphasis added). Compare Haw. Rev. Stat. § 487N2(d)(1) (conspicuous description, among other things, of “[t]he incident in general terms”); Iowa Code § 715C.2(5)(a) (“[a] description of the breach of security”); Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law § 14-3504(g) (description of information); Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.72(6)(c) (“[d]escribe the security breach in general terms”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500(4)(a) (“the incident in general terms”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 359-C:20(IV)(a) (“the incident 9–14

2nd Edition 2018 | MCLE, Inc.

Survey of State Data Security and Privacy Laws

§ 9.2

in general terms”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa(7) (“description of the categories of information that were, or are reasonably believed to have been, acquired by a person without valid authorization, including specification of which of the elements of personal information and private information were, or are reasonably believed to have been, so acquired”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-65(d)(1) (“the incident in general terms”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 646A.604(5)(a) (“the incident in general terms”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2435(4)(A) (“[t]he incident in general terms”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-186.6(A) (“[t]he incident in general terms”); W. Va.