Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88603(c). Unsolicited commercial or sexually explicit e-mailers using Arkansas intermediaries must conspicuously provide a legal name, a correct street address, and a valid Internet domain name, and a no-cost opt-out procedure, with sexually explicit mailers having more onerous requirements, including the use of “adv:adult” in the subject line of e-mails. Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-603(a). Arkansas allows a private right of action for damages or statutory damages of $10 for individual mailings, plus attorney fees. Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-606. Colorado passed the Spam Reduction Act of 2008, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-702.5 (2017), added by 2008 Colo. Sess. Laws 593, § 1, which by its own terms, seeks “to exercise state authority in a manner consistent with, and to the maximum extent permissible under, the federal preemption provisions of [CAN-SPAM],” Colo. Rev.