Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] L. No. 103-312, § 5, 108 Stat. 1692 (Aug. 26, 1994) (emphasis added). Thus, the “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” jurisdiction of the FTC requires such acts or practices, in addition to being in or affecting “commerce,” • to be “prevalent,” such as part of a “widespread pattern,” and • in order to be “unfair,” cause or be likely to cause substantial injury to consumers, – not reasonably avoidable by the consumers themselves and – not balanced by benefits to consumers or competition. 15 U.S.C. § 44 (“commerce among the several States or with foreign nations, or in any Territory of the United States or in the District of Columbia, or between any such Territory and another, or between any such Territory and any State or foreign nation, or between the District of Columbia and any State or Territory or foreign nation”). The “deceptive” prong, thus requires less analysis of the market than the “unfair” prong. See Fed. Trade Comm’n, “FTC Policy Statement on Deception,” letter from Fed. Trade Comm’n to Hon.