Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] On August 6, 2009, the HHS promulgated a new Subpart D, “Notification in the Case of Breach of Unsecured Protected Health Information,” to Part 164 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations. 45 C.F.R. pt. 164, subpt. D, §§ 164.400–164.414, added by 74 Fed. Reg. 42,740, 42,767–69 (Aug. 24, 2009) (interim rule), amended by 78 Fed. Reg. 5,566, 5,695 (Jan. 25, 2013). The HITECH Act further extended regulation to a “vendor of personal health records” (PHRs), meaning “an entity, other than a covered entity, . . . that offers or maintains a personal health record,” 42 U.S.C. § 17921(18) (“Personal health record” or “PHR” means “an electronic record of PHR identifiable health information [individually identifiable health information] on an individual that can be drawn from multiple sources and that is managed, shared, and controlled by or primarily for the individual,” 42 U.S.C. § 17921(11)), in the development of health-care information infrastructure.