Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] Kwiatowski, 418 Mass. 543 (1994), and was rewritten so that “following” or “harassment” were not specified: Whoever (1) willfully and maliciously engages in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) makes a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury, shall be guilty of the crime of stalking. G.L. c. 265, § 43(a) (2017) (emphasis added), amended by 1996 Mass. Acts 298, § 11 (also adding provisions to Chapter 209A on domestic restraining orders). The following year, the General Court added the following examples of conduct violating the law: “Such conduct, acts or threats described in this paragraph shall include, but not be limited to, conduct, acts or threats conducted by mail or by use of a telephonic or telecommunication device including, but not limited to, electronic mail, internet communications and facsimile communications.” 1997 Mass. Acts 238. In 2010, as part of “An Act Relative to Bullying in Schools,” 2010 Mass.