Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] Reg. 5,566, 5,694 (Jan. 25, 2013). New 42 U.S.C. § 17932 requires notification by a covered entity “that accesses, maintains, retains, modifies, records, stores, destroys, or otherwise holds, uses, or discloses” unsecured PHI, of the discovery of a breach to the affected individuals and MCLE, Inc. | 2nd Edition 2018

8–27

§ 8.3

Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts

by a business associate to the covered entity. 42 U.S.C. § 17932(a), (b), added by HITECH Act, Subtitle D, Part 1, § 13402, 123 Stat. 260–63. It follows the broad template of state laws requiring notification of breach of security of personally identifiable information (PII), but also includes notification of the media where more than 500 residents of the jurisdiction are believed to be affected by the breach. 42 U.S.C. § 17932(e)(2). Practice Note Notification to HHS is to be provided immediately if 500 or more individuals are involved or provided in an annual log otherwise. 42 U.S.C. § 17942(e)(3). The notification, “to the extent possible,” should include “[a] brief description of what happened, including the date of the breach and the date of the discovery of the breach.” 42 U.S.C. § 17932(f)(1).

Business associates are required to notify the covered entity of a breach, 42 U.S.C. § 17932(b), and are subject to civil and criminal penalties for violations, 42 U.S.C. § 17934(c).