Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] For these vendors and third-party service providers to them, new 42 U.S.C. § 17937 imposes a “temporary breach notification requirement” (pending general breach notification legislation, which has not occurred) requiring notification by vendors of “the discovery of a breach of security of unsecured PHR identifiable health information” to affected individuals and the FTC by vendors and by thirdparty service providers to vendors. 42 U.S.C. § 17937(a), (b), added by HITECH Act, Subtitle D, Part 1, § 13407, 123 Stat. 269–71 (Feb. 17, 2009).