Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 87-801–87-807 (2017), added by 2006 Neb. Laws 876, §§ 1–7, amended by 2016 Neb. Laws 385, §§ 27–29 (no encryption safe harbor when key compromised).

MCLE, Inc. |2nd Edition 2018

9–15

§ 9.2

Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts

Nevada enacted in 2005 a number of computer and personal information protection statutes, including notification of breach of security. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 603A.220 (2017), added by 2005 Nev. Stat. 485, § 24. (Provision is also made for notification of breaches of agency information systems. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 242.183 (2017), added by 2011 Nev. Stat. 331, § 4.) New Hampshire enacted a data security breach notification law in 2006. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 359-C:19–359-C:21 (2017), added by 2006 N.H. Laws 242. (“Any person injured by any violation under this subdivision may bring an action for damages.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 359-C:21, (I).) New Jersey enacted in 2005 an Identity Theft Prevention Act. N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 56:8-161–56:8-166 (2017), added by 2005 N.J. Laws 226, §§ 10–15, amended by 2015 A. 3146 (notification information).