Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] Rev. Stat. § 37:23 (2017). Louisiana also protects against collection of personal information for cash sales: “No retail business shall require a consumer’s name, address, telephone number, or other personal information when completing a consumer transaction for cash sale.” La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1421(A) (2017), added by 2003 La. Acts 534, § 1. Maine provides: “A business operating in this State may not display a social security number on a credit card, customer service card or debit card issued or distributed by that business on or after January 1, 1994.” 10 Me. Rev. Stat. § 1272 (2017). Maine also provides that “a person, corporation or other entity may not deny goods or services to an individual because the individual refuses to provide a social security number.” 10 Me. Rev. Stat. § 1272-B(1) (2017). Maryland protects against display, printing, and nonsecure transmission of Social Security numbers. Md. Code Ann., [Com. Law] § 14-3402 (2017), added by 2005 Md. Laws 521, § 1. Maryland, in 2010, for courts and other public agencies, 2010 Md.