Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] Cal. [Bus. & Prof.] Code §§ 17529–17529.9 (2017), added by 2003 Cal. Stat. 487, § 1, amended by 2004 Cal. Stat. 183, § 14 (technical amendment). Practice Note The broadest prohibition, on its face, is against spamming generally. Cal. [Bus. & Prof.] Code § 17529.2. It may be taken as a requirement for “opting in” but has not been tested in any reported decision. Service providers continue to be protected against violations of their antispam policies. Cal. [Bus. & Prof.] Code § 17538.45.

The article, among other things, prohibits, for use in spamming, the collecting or “scraping” of e-mail addresses posted on the Internet, Cal. [Bus. & Prof.] Code § 17529.4(a); using an e-mail address “obtained by using automated means based on a combination of names, letters, or numbers,” Cal. [Bus. & Prof.] Code § 17529.4(b);

9–46

2nd Edition 2018 | MCLE, Inc.

Survey of State Data Security and Privacy Laws

§ 9.2

and using “scripts or other automated means to register for multiple electronic mail accounts,” Cal. [Bus. & Prof.] Code § 17529.4(c).