Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] Its original purpose under Section 5 of the Act was to prevent “persons, partnerships and corporations” (other than banks and certain common carriers) from “using unfair methods of competition in commerce” through investigation, administrative hearing, reporting, issuing orders, and enforcing these orders in the circuit courts of appeal. Act of Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, § 5, 38 Stat. 719–21 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 45). The FTC was also given additional powers under Section 6, to investigate compliance with decrees under the “Antitrust Acts,” Act of Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, § 6(c), 38 Stat. 721 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 46(c)), and violations of those laws, Act of Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, § 6(d), 38 Stat. 721 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 46(d)), and to recommend “the readjustment of the business of any corporation alleged to be violating the antitrust Acts,” Act of Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, § 6(e), 38 Stat. 721 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 46(e)). (The “antitrust Acts” referenced above are 15 U.S.C. §§ 1–11 (including the Sherman Act of 1890); other antitrust laws specifically refer to the FTC.).