Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] Rev. Stat. § 6-1-702.5(6)(c), prohibiting violations of CAN-SPAM and knowingly sending messages to those who have opted out under CAN-SPAM, failing to disclose the actual point-of origin e-mail address, falsifying transmission and/or routing information, or using a third-party Internet address without consent, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 61-702.5(2)(a)–(d). (The point-of-origin fraud is different from the subject-line fraud.) Connecticut enacted in 1999 An Act Prohibiting Unauthorized Use of a Computer and Other Computer Offenses, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-451 (2017), added by 1999 Conn. Acts 160, § 1, that made it a crime, among other acts, to “[f]alsify or forge electronic mail transmission information or other routing information in any manner in connection with the transmission of unsolicited bulk electronic mail through or into the computer network of an electronic mail service provider or its subscribers,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-451(b)(7), or to sell or distribute software designed to facilitate such falsification, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-451(c). In 2003, it enacted An Act Concerning Consumer Computer Equipment Leases and Unsolicited Electronic Mail Advertising Material, 2003 Conn.