Data Security and Privacy in Massachusetts [2 ed.] 1683450639
[…] Laws 135, § 1 (1999), for • intentionally or recklessly distributing (automatically—not “between human beings”) unsolicited bulk commercial e-mail (opt-in), Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 937(1); • using a computer or a computer network with the intent to falsify routing information, Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 937(2); or • distributing software for facilitating such falsification, Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 937(3). Florida enacted in 2004 its Electronic Mail Communications Act, Fla. Stat. Ann. §§ 668.60–668.610 (2017), added by 2004 Fla. Laws ch. 233, § 1, amended by 2005 Fla. Laws ch. 2, § 132, 2006 Fla. Laws ch. 232, §§ 2, 3, prohibiting unsolicited commercial e-mail that • uses a third-party Internet domain name without authorization, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 668.603(1)(a); • contains “falsified or missing routing information or otherwise misrepresents, falsifies or obscures . . . the point of origin,” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 668.603(1)(b); • contains false or misleading information in the subject line, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 668.603(1)(c); or • contains “false or deceptive information in the body of the message which is designed and intended to cause damage to the receiving device” (malware), Fla. Stat. Ann. § 668.603(1)(d). The Act also prohibits distribution of software to facilitate falsification of routing information, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 668.603(2). Georgia enacted in 2005 its Georgia Slam Spam E-mail Act, Ga. Code Ann. §§ 169-100–16-9-107 (2017), added by 2005 Ga.