Cybercrime and Information Technology: Theory and Practice―The Computer Network Infostructure and Computer Security, Cyb
[…] An example is the case of the United States v. Ivanov.13 A Russian hacker accessed a victim company’s computer system (a Connecticut corporation called Online Information Bureau, Inc.) without authorization and obtained key passwords to control OIB’s network. Another case is the United States v. Valle.14 In this case a New York police officer (Gilberto Valle) had an Internet sex fetish. Among the charges against him was a CFAA violation wherein he was charged with improperly accessing a government computer and obtaining information, in violation of section 1030(a)(2)(B). •• Second, the term “Exceed Authorized Access” in 18 U.S.C. §§ 1030(a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(4). This term means “to access a computer with authorization and to use such access to obtain or alter information in the computer that the accessor is not entitled so to obtain or alter.”15

United States v. Ivanov, 175 F. Supp. 2d 367 (D. Conn. 2001). United States v. Valle, 807 F.3d 508 (2d Cir. 2015). 15 18 U.S.C. §1030(e)(6). 13 14

Laws, Standards, and Regulations