Cybercrime and Information Technology: Theory and Practice―The Computer Network Infostructure and Computer Security, Cyb
[…] (4) APPLICATION OF METHODOLOGY.—The methodology under paragraph (3) shall be applied with respect to civil monetary penalties or monetary settlements imposed on or after the effective date of the regulation.

Appendix D

(d) TIERED INCREASE IN AMOUNT OF CIVIL MONETARY PENALTIES.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1176(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d–5(a)(1)) is amended by striking “who violates a provision of this part a penalty of not more than” and all that follows and inserting the following: “who violates a provision of this part— “(A) in the case of a violation of such provision in which it is established that the person did not know (and by exercising reasonable diligence would not have known) that such person violated such provision, a penalty for each such violation of an amount that is at least the amount described in paragraph (3)(A) but not to exceed the amount described in paragraph (3)(D); “(B) in the case of a violation of such provision in which it is established that the violation was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, a penalty for each such violation of an amount that is at least the amount described in paragraph (3)(B) but not to exceed the amount described