This book analyzes the implementation of CSR reporting and codes of business conduct and ethics in the legal systems of
[…] The Nasdaq Stock Market Rules contain in Rule IM5605-4 similar requirements as to the composition (minimum of three members) and the independence (audit committee members have to meet the independence criteria contained in Rule 5605 (a) (2)). Hence, Nasdaq-listed companies must also have an audit committee which is solely comprised of members who are independent from both management and the controlling shareholders of the listed company.

108 SEC Final Rule: Standards Relating to Listed Company Audit Committees, 17 CFR PARTS 228,

229, 240, 249 and 274 (release nos. 33-8220; 34-47654; IC-26001; file no. S7-02-03). CFR Sec. 240.10A-3 (b) (2) and (3). 110 17 CFR Sec. 240.10A-3 (b) (1) (ii) (A). 111 17 CFR Sec. 240.10A-3 (b) (1) (ii) (B). 112 Pursuant to 17 CFR Sec. 240.10A-3 (e) (1) (ii) (A) (1) a “person will be deemed not to be in control of a specified person for purposes of this section if the person is not the beneficial owner, directly or indirectly, of more than 10% of any class of voting equity securities of the specified person.” 17 CFR Sec. 240.10A-3 (e) (4) defines the term control as “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”. 113 17 CFR Sec. 240.10A-3 (e) (1). 109 17

3.2 Corporate Codes of Ethics in the USA

39

In the author’s view, independence from management is required as conflicts of interests can have a detrimental impact on both the shareholders’ and the stakeholders’ interests.