Cross-Border Security over Tangibles 9783866537057
[…] On the other hand, under UCC Article 9, a donee does not take free of an unperfected security interest, nor does a buyer that took delivery with knowledge39 of the unperfected security interest (UCC sec. 9-317). 38

39

Indeed, under U.S. bankruptcy law, an unperfected security interest is subject to avoidance by the trustee, reducing the holder of the unperfected security interest to the status of an unsecured (general) creditor. UCC sec. 1-202 defines “knowledge” as “actual knowledge” and explains that a person has “notice” of a fact if the person “has received a notice or notification of it; or from all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, has reason to know that it exists.” The same section elaborates on how a person “gives” a notice and when a person “receives” a notice and on how these concepts are applied in the case of an organization.

Harry C. Sigman/Eva-Maria Kieninger

40

3.

How perfection is achieved