Criminal Law [2 ed.] 9781439897874, 9781439861714
[…] In determining whether the defendant’s honest and reasonable belief as to the victim’s consent would relieve him of culpability, it is necessary to review the required elements of the crime of rape. At common law, rape was defined as “the carnal knowledge of a woman forcibly and against her will.” Since 1642, rape has been proscribed by statute in this Commonwealth. While there have been several revisions to this statute, the definition and the required elements of the crime have remained essentially unchanged since its original enactment. The current rape statute, G. L. c. 265, s. 22 (b), provides in pertinent part: “Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by

535

536

Criminal Defenses

threat of bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years.”

This statute follows the common-law definition of rape, and requires the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed (1) sexual intercourse (2) by force or threat of force and against the will of the victim.