Criminal Law [2 ed.] 9781439897874, 9781439861714
[…] The Court of Appeals opinion also found that the failure to secure Mackenzie to the child restraints could in no way be the immediate or direct cause of her death. This Court accepted discretionary review. The crucial issue is whether there was sufficient evidence to support a finding of guilt on the charge of reckless homicide. A person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with recklessness, he causes the death of another person. KRS 507.050. KRS 501.020(4) states in pertinent part: A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.

A divided Court of Appeals panel reversed the conviction on the basis that the trial judge should have granted a directed verdict of acquittal because a violation of KRS 189.125, the Kentucky Seatbelt Statute does not provide the mental state necessary for a reckless homicide conviction. We agree.