Criminal Law [2 ed.] 9781439897874, 9781439861714
[…] The crimes of which the jury convicted defendant were endangering the welfare of a child and four counts of sexual abuse in the third degree. The convictions are all strict liability crimes, in which, for the sexual abuse, the victim’s lack of consent was based on the victim’s incapacity because of age (Penal Law § 130.55 [“A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the third degree when he or she subjects another person to sexual contact without the latter’s consent”]; Penal Law § 130.05 [3] [a] [“A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is — less than seventeen years old”]). And, Penal Law § 260.10 (1) states: “A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when … [h]e knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental, or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.”