Criminal Law [2 ed.] 9781439897874, 9781439861714
[…] The risk must be of such a nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.

A divided Court of Appeals panel reversed the conviction on the basis that the trial judge should have granted a directed verdict of acquittal because a violation of KRS 189.125, the Kentucky Seatbelt Statute does not provide the mental state necessary for a reckless homicide conviction. We agree. KRS 189.125 provides as follows: (3) Any driver of a motor vehicle, when transporting a child of 40 inches in height or less in a motor vehicle operated on the roadways, streets, and highways of this state, shall have the child properly secured in a child restraint system of a type meeting the federal motor vehicle safety standards … (5) Failure to wear a child passenger restraint shall not be considered as contributory negligence, nor shall such failure to wear said passenger restraint system be admissible in the trial of any civil action. Failure of any person to wear a seat belt shall not constitute negligence per se.

125

126

Actus Reus and Mens Rea

KRS 189.990(24) provides a penalty of a $50 fine for the failure to comply with the seatbelt statute. The legislature did not intend to elevate a violation of this statute to the Class D felony status of reckless homicide. Baker v.