Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s). Editorial review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it.

246

PART 1: Basic Concepts of Criminal Law

OBEYING LAWFUL POLICE ORDERS Failure to obey a lawful, valid police order is punished as an offense in all states. For example, Section 843.02 of the Florida Criminal Code forbids resisting an officer: “Whoever shall obstruct or oppose any such officer … in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty … shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.” The following cases illustrate the rule: Case

Facts of Case

Ruling

City of Oak Creek v. King, Wisconsin Supreme Court, 436 N.W.2d 285 (1989)