Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] A gun was found under the seat. The court affirmed the officer’s conviction, holding his actions were unreasonable and thus not justified.

Use of Force in Resisting an Unlawful Arrest Under the common law, a person had a legal right to forcibly resist an unlawful arrest. This rule developed hundreds of years ago in england, when safeguards to protect a person from unlawful arrest did not exist. Today, there are many safeguards, and the old rule has been changed by court decisions and statutes in most states. California Penal Code, Section 834a, and Connecticut Statutes, Sections 53a-23, are examples of such statutes. The Connecticut statute is as follows: “A person is not justified in using physical force to resist an arrest by a reasonably identifiable police officer, whether such arrest is legal or illegal.” A few states, however, retain the common law rule. For example, in 2012 the Michigan Supreme Court held that the common law right to Copyright 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part.