Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it.

354

PArt 2: Crimes Against the Person

Voyeurism and Other Criminal Invasions of Privacy Until recent years, Peeping toms who trespassed or were not in a public place were often charged as a disorderly person (or with disorderly conduct). Many states now have voyeurism or invasion of privacy laws in their criminal codes. An example of such law is Ohio Criminal Code Section 2907.08(A), which reads: No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying himself or herself, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of another, to spy or eavesdrop upon another. these laws have been toughened in many states by provisions forbidding video voyeurism or video stalking. the terms upskirting and downblousing describe offenses that are charged under invasion of privacy statutes. examples of conduct charged under these laws are as follows: ●