Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] Ind. Code § 35-42-1-6 makes it a crime to unlawfully “terminate a pregnancy” and requires no showing of viability of the fetus. It is a Class C felony. Many states have adopted similar “feticide” statutes, which treat the death of an unborn fetus outside the usual definitions of homicide. Under these statutes, there is no requirement that the fetus be born alive, or in most cases even be viable. the arizona statute, for example, punishes for manslaughter anyone who “(k)nowingly or recklessly causes the death of an unborn child by any physical injury to the mother.” a.r.S. § 13-1103. In 18 U.S.C. § 1841, passed in 2004, the federal “Protection of Unborn Children” statute makes it a crime separate from murder to unlawfully take the life of a child that is “in utero.” a child that is in utero is defined as “a member of the species homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb.” However, if the circumstances show an intention to kill the fetus, the defendant can be charged under the general murder statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1111. eighteen states still have the “born alive” rule, and in most of those jurisdictions some showing that the fetus was alive when it left the mother’s