Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] See United States v. Ye, 588 F.3d 411 (7th Cir. 2009). Other courts have held that the government must show the defendant intended to give the illegal alien “refuge” or “safe haven” from the government. Thus, in United States v. Costello, 666 F.3d 1040 (7th Cir. 2012), the court reversed a conviction for harboring an illegal alien when all the defendant did was permit the alien, her boyfriend, to live with her in her home.

© Cengage Learning

Marriage Fraud 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c) makes it is a criminal violation for any person who “knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws.” What does “knowingly” require the government to prove? Some federal courts have held that the government must prove the alien defendant had no intent to “establish a life” with the U.S. citizen.