Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s). Editorial review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it.

36

PArt 1: Basic Concepts of Criminal Law

The U.S. Constitution, article I, section 8, clause 10, gives Congress power “to define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the high Seas, and Offenses against the Law of Nations.” Section 1651 states: “Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the laws of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.” In 1820 the U.S. Supreme Court interpreted “piracy” under this statute as meaning “robbery or forcible depredations. . . . upon the sea.”