Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] In Ex Parte Key,15 the alabama Supreme Court reversed a conviction of a defendant for murder of a victim who died 18 months after the injury. the court held that the year-and-a-day rule was still part of the common law in alabama. Some states continue to use a variation of the rule. For example, title 8, Section 194 of the California Penal Code provides that “to make the killing either murder or manslaughter, it is not requisite the party die within three years and a day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered. If death occurs beyond the time of three years and a day, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was not criminal.” Copyright 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s).