Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] Car dealers, real estate agents, and jewelers sometimes illegally agree to structure a transaction. In a structured transaction, the buyer makes a series of payments in cash or cashier’s checks of under $10,000 each over a period of weeks. When the sales price is reached, the dealer or real estate agent turns the car or condo over to the buyer. For a $50,000 car, six or seven payments under $10,000 would be the structured transaction. this illegal practice is sometimes called “smurfing” and is made a crime by the Federal Money Laundering Control act of 1986 (31 U.S.C. § 5324). Section 5324(a)(3) prohibits “structured transactions” involving financial institutions. It states, “No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) … structure or assist in structuring … any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.” the U.S. Supreme Court defined “structuring” in Ratzlaf v. United States36 as any plan “to break up a single transaction above the reporting threshold into two or more separate transactions for the purpose of evading a financial institution’s reporting requirement.” In United States v.