Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] In some states, the “borrowing” problem has been solved by establishing a separate theft offense for taking property without the intent to deprive the owner of “permanent” possession. For example, the Kansas “Criminal deprivation of property” statute, KSa § 21-3705, makes a theft crime of any “obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property of another, with the intent to deprive the owner of the temporary use thereof.” In texas, VtCa Penal Code § 31.01 includes within the meaning of “deprive another” of property keeping the property for “So extended a period of time that a major portion of the value . . . of the property is lost to the owner.” In some cases, even short-term borrowing can be a crime.