Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] Whether or not a criminal statute has a scienter requirement depends on how the statute is written. In addition, it often matters whether a fact is an essential element of the offense, or whether the existence of the fact serves as the basis for sentence enhancement upon conviction of an underlying offense. For example, Georgia’s aggravated assault statute, § 16-5-21, states that “A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a peace officer . . . [while the officer is performing official duties]” is guilty of a felony.