Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] It has been criticized on the grounds that it is too broad and gives psychiatrists, rather than the jury, too much discretion in determining the legal issue of insanity. “Criminal responsibility is a legal not a medical question.”16 In 1984 Congress passed the Insanity Defense reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 17. this act established a rule for federal criminal prosecutions that is virtually identical to the M’Naghten rule. the Act was designed to abolish both the “irresistible impulse” rule and the Durham test. Section 17 states: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental illness or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. Congress also addressed the criticism that “criminal responsibility” is not a medical question by providing in rule 704(b) of the Federal rules of Evidence that a medical expert may not render an expert opinion on the ultimate question of a defendant’s sanity under the statute.