Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] Battery For an offense to constitute assault, the victim must ordinarily be apprehensive of the impending harm or danger. This is not necessary in a battery. a blow from behind is a battery whether or not the victim is aware that it is coming. Battery is a crime that, like murder and manslaughter, is defined in terms of the conduct of the offender and also in terms of the harm done. Most state battery statutes define battery to include either physical conduct or actual bodily injury. For example, Florida’s battery statute, F.S.a. § 784.03, states a person commits battery if he either (1) “actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other” or (2) “intentionally causes bodily harm.” Many other states have a statute similar to the Kansas battery law, K.S.a. § 21-3412. It includes as a battery “intentionally or recklessly” causing bodily injury.