Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] While the court recognized the Supreme Court had carved out an exception to the hobbs Act for union violence used to obtain legitimate labor objectives, the court held that the exception did not apply to illegitimate objectives.22

Extortion by Intimidation Extortion is often accomplished by threats of violence, but other kinds of threats or coercive tactics can constitute extortion. For example, in State v. Gant,23 a defendant was charged with extortion under the Iowa extortion statute, Iowa Code Section 711.4(6). That section states that a person commits the crime of extortion if the person takes certain actions for the purpose of obtaining anything of value from another person. Among the prohibited actions is “threaten[ing] to testify or provide information or to withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s legal claim or defense.” In Gant, a garage owner had tools and equipment stolen.