Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] Aforethought has been interpreted to mean that the malice must exist at the time of the homicidal act. Courts have held that if the design and intent to kill precede the killing for even a moment, the person can be convicted of first-degree murder.18 Other states have defined first-degree murder as causing “the death of another human being with intent to kill that person.” the american Law Institute Model Penal Code, § 210, uses the words purposely and knowingly causing the death of another person as the basis for a charge of murder. a federal criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1111, defines “murder” as follows: “Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” If the killing is done by poison, during the commission of certain identified crimes, or is “willful,