Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] In many states, the crime of assault also includes battery. For example, the state of New York does not have a crime of battery.1 Therefore, in New York, a person who swings a knife at another with intent to cause serious physical injury is guilty of first-degree assault if successful but is guilty only of attempted assault if no injury occurs. (See New York Commentaries, art. 120, p. 331.) Section 240 of the California Penal Code (enacted in 1872) defines assault as “an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another.” Chapter 38, Section 12-1, of the Illinois Statutes provides that “a person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery.” In some states (including California), the lack of “present ability” to commit the injury or battery is a defense to an assault charge.2 The defendant in the case of People v. Miceli attempted to use this defense.3 He used a semi-automatic rifle to club a victim.