Criminal law [12 ed.] 9781285458410, 1285458419
[…] The federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1)) defines the possession offenses to include a mens rea requirement: that the person knowingly or intentionally possessed the controlled substance. See United States v. Abdulle, 564 F.3d 119 (2d Cir. 2009). As a result, when states adopted their own controlled substances acts, they usually included the requirement that the possession be done “knowingly.” For example, the Texas statute, VTCA § 481.115, states, “except as authorized by this Chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group I….” Some states make the simple fact of possession a crime. The Washington Supreme Court held in State v.