Copy This Book!: What Data Tells Us about Copyright and the Public Good 9781503614314
[…] However, books sold first by Wiley in the EU move freely from state to state. US law is less straightforward. Section 602(a)(1) of the Copyright Act applies to the importation of books, paintings, CDs, DVDs, sheet music, sculptures, and so on. It also applies to any item bearing original artwork, which is a huge category of products given the common use of graphic logos and images on consumer goods. Section 602 seems to give very strong border control rights to copyright owners: “[i]mportation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies . . . of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies . . . under section 106.” The reference to section 106 of the Copyright Act, however, causes trouble for copyright owners because it references section 109, which states that “the owner of a particular copy or phonorecord lawfully made under this title . . . is

122

C ha p te r N i n e