Copy This Book!: What Data Tells Us about Copyright and the Public Good 9781503614314
[…] James, 213 F. 871 (N.D. Ga. 1914) (addition of a new part to a well-known tune does not constitute original composing worthy of a new copyright). 17.  Id. at 873. 18.  Tempo Music v. Famous Music Corp., 838 F. Supp. 162 (S.D.N.Y. 1993). 19.  Wood v. Boosey, 3 L.R.-Q.B. 223 (1868). 20.  Paul J. Heald, “Payment Demands for Spurious Copyrights: Four Causes of Action,” Journal of Intellectual Property Law 1 (1994): 259–92. 21.  Tams-Witmark Music Library v. New Opera Co., 71 N.Y.S.2d 136 (N.Y. App. Div. 1947). 22.  Restatement of Restitution (Washington, DC: American Law Institute, 1937), § 24. 23.  Page Keeton et al., Prosser and Keeton on Torts, 5th ed. (Minneapolis: West, 1984), § 107, at 748. 24.  Ga. Code Ann. § 51-12-5.1(b) (Michie 1993) (emphasis added); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003(a) (West Supp. 1994) (“Exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence.”). 25.  Kenneth A. Plevan and Miriam Siroky, Advertising Compliance Handbook (New York: Practising Law Institute, 1994), 289–91; see, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17200, 17500–17577 (West 1987 & Supp. 1990); 121 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/261 (West 1989); N.Y. Gen. Bus.