282 134 7MB
[…] Citing Justice Curtis’s dissent to the contrary, Lincoln revealed that “in five of the then thirteen states . . . free negroes were voters . . . had the same part in making the Constitution that the white people had.” The implications of this seemingly benign statement of fact were explosive in the “Negrophobic” state of Illinois at the time. In view of Taney’s own definition, it suggested that “free negroes” and their descendants were entitled to the rights of national citizenship as guaranteed by Article IV, Section 2 of the Constitution: “The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.” The implication made Lincoln politically vulnerable to the charge that he was a radical abolitionist who favored “perfect social and political equality” between the races.