Constitutional Law for a Changing America: Institutional Powers and Constraints [10 ed.] 2018043958, 9781544317908
[…] Convenience and efficiency are not the primary objectives—or the hallmarks—of

democratic government, and our inquiry is sharpened, rather than blunted, by the fact that congressional veto provisions are appearing with increasing frequency in statutes which delegate authority to executive and independent agencies. . .. Explicit and unambiguous provisions of the Constitution prescribe and define the respective functions of the Congress and of the Executive in the legislative process. [Art. I, §7 says]: “Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the President of the United States; if he approve he shall sign it, but if not he shall return it, with his Objections to that House in which it shall have originated . . . and proceed to reconsider it.”

The Presentment Clauses The records of the Constitutional Convention reveal that the requirement that all legislation be presented to the President before becoming law was uniformly accepted by the Framers.