Constitutional Law for a Changing America: Institutional Powers and Constraints [10 ed.] 2018043958, 9781544317908
[…] This is a position embraced by some of the cases and opinions we have considered, especially Curtiss-Wright and Thomas’s concurrence in Zivotofsky (though the latter antedated Bush’s order). But it is an argument that Justice Jackson’s concurrence in Youngstown Sheet & Tube could be seen to reject. There was another problem too with Bush’s claim of authority to hold enemy combatants (at least those who were U.S. citizens) without formal charges: a federal law (18 U.S.C. §4001(a)) that said, “No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” This law was enacted to overturn an act of the Cold Act era, the Emergency Detention Act of 1950, which had authorized the attorney general, in time of emergency, to detain anyone reasonably thought likely to engage in espionage or sabotage.