Constitutional Law for a Changing America: Institutional Powers and Constraints [10 ed.] 2018043958, 9781544317908
[…] The Power of Removal The president’s need to have executive branch officials who support the administration’s policy goals is only partially satisfied by the power to appoint. What presidents also say they require is the corollary—the discretionary right to remove administrative officials from office. This need may arise when a president’s appointees do not carry out their duties the way the president wishes, or when an official appointed by a previous administration will not voluntarily step aside to make way for a nominee of the new president’s choosing. Article II, Section 4, of the Constitution specifies that “[t]he President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” Short of impeachment, however, the Constitution does not delineate procedures for removals.