Constitutional Law for a Changing America: Institutional Powers and Constraints [10 ed.] 2018043958, 9781544317908
[…] The House rejected that recommendation and passed, 307–116, a resolution to exclude Powell from the House and direct Speaker John McCormack to notify the governor of New York that the seat was vacant. Powell and thirteen of his constituents responded by filing a lawsuit against McCormack and other members of the House. They claimed that the House’s refusal to seat Powell violated the qualifications clause of the Constitution.

Arguments: For the petitioner, Adam Clayton Powell Jr.: Because Powell meets the requirements for office, the House had no choice but to seat him. Article I, Section 5, which says, “Each House shall be the judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members,” is not implicated. It gives Congress no authority to exclude members who met the constitutional standards for office. It was the intent of the framers that Congress was to have no power to alter, add to, vary, or ignore constitutional qualification for membership.