Constitutional Law for a Changing America: Institutional Powers and Constraints [10 ed.] 2018043958, 9781544317908
[…] It is true that the exercise of the power of removal is said to be an executive act, and that, when the Senate grants or withholds consent to a removal by the President, it participates in an executive act. But the Constitution has confessedly granted to Congress the legislative power to create offices, and to prescribe the tenure thereof, and it has not in terms denied to Congress the power to control removals . . . It is also argued that the clauses in Article II, § 3, of the Constitution, which declare that the President “shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States” imply a grant to the President of the alleged uncontrollable power of removal.