Constitutional Law for a Changing America: Institutional Powers and Constraints [10 ed.] 2018043958, 9781544317908
[…] Meanwhile, the existing government issued a proclamation placing the entire state under martial law, and the governor warned citizens not to support the new constitution. He even contacted President John Tyler for help in suppressing the rebellion, sometimes called the “Dorr Rebellion.” Although Tyler did not send in federal troops, he agreed to do so if war broke out. Eventually, the existing government managed to suppress the rebels, but one of them, Martin Luther, sued. Luther asserted that the Rhode Island Charter violated Article IV, Section 4, of the U.S. Constitution, which states, “The United States shall guarantee to every State in the Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against Domestic violence.” Luther asked the Court to declare the charter government illegitimate and to supplant it with the new constitution. The Supreme Court, however, refused to go along with Luther.