Constitutional Law for a Changing America: Institutional Powers and Constraints [10 ed.] 2018043958, 9781544317908
[…] In passing some parts of RFRA, Congress relied on the Fourteenth Amendment’s enforcement provision. The first section of the Amendment reads, in relevant part, “No state shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” Section 5, the enforcement provision, is nearly identical to the one in the Fifteenth Amendment: “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” To the United States, which entered the case as an amicus curiae, RFRA was perfectly permissible because Congress was protecting one of the liberties, the free exercise of religion, which the Court had made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause.