Constitutional Dysfunction on Trial : Congressional Lawsuits and the Separation of Powers 9781501744471, 9781501702501
[…] “It was with the deepest regret that the Executive found the duty of employing the war power in defense of the Government forced upon him. He could but perform this duty or surrender the existence of the Government.”37 Could the president exercise powers that are granted to Congress in the Constitution? ­These questions are the center of at least nine federal cases on Lincoln’s suspension of the writ of habeas corpus beginning in 1861, which is a centuries-­ old originally common law rule that prisoners have the right to hear charges against them and the reason for imprisonment. Article I, Section 9, of the Constitution, which is the legislative article, says, “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus ­shall not be suspended ­unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it.” Lincoln granted the U.S. military authority to arrest and hold citizens suspected of rebellious activities a month ­after his inauguration in March 1861, in the face of V ­ irginia secession and the possibility of Mary­land’s following suit.