Constitutional Dysfunction on Trial : Congressional Lawsuits and the Separation of Powers 9781501744471, 9781501702501
[…] Copyright © 2019. Cornell University Press. All rights reserved.

84 CHAPTER 4

income tax rate increase.”33 This rule marked “the first time in history that the House has purported to alter the number of votes required to make a bill law.”34 Controversies over the proposed rules prompted seventeen law professors to write an open letter to Speaker Gingrich, which then inspired a reply in defense of the supermajority rule by two other law professors.35 The controversy centered on a tension between two constitutional clauses related to legislative affairs and pro­cesses. Article I, Section 5, says, “Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings.” Article I, Section 7, Clause 2, meanwhile, says, “­Every Bill which s­ hall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, ­shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States.”36 The question is ­whether the House and Senate can set rules for themselves to determine the meaning of “passed.”