Constitutional Dysfunction on Trial : Congressional Lawsuits and the Separation of Powers 9781501744471, 9781501702501
[…] Opposition to the treaty was stronger in the House than in the Senate and concerned changes in national security and prestige from the transfer. In the agreements, the United States would operate the canal u ­ ntil 2000 and canal neutrality would be the responsibility of both countries afterward.11 The House plaintiffs argued for a separate legislative opportunity to approve the real property transfers per Article IV, Section 3, Clause 2, which says, “Congress ­shall have Power to dispose of . . . ​the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States.” The members challenged the constitutionality of the Senate’s exclusive role in property-­ related issues stemming from the treaty ratification.