Constitutional Cliffhangers 9780300178012
[…] notes to pages

153–157

president with intention of actually serving in that capacity); Kilpatrick, supra note 7, at 486 (arguing that Twenty-Second Amendment’s spirit concerned only consecutive terms); cf. Peabody & Gant, supra note 2, at 622–24 (positing that having a placeholder run for president with open intention of stepping aside would be less constitutionally problematic than covert plan to do so; latter would conflict with constitutional notions of republican government). 40. See Peabody & Gant, supra note 2, at 568–69 (discussing succession from further down the line). 41. See 3 U.S.C. § 19(e) (2006); cf. Peabody & Gant, supra note 2, at 619 (surmising that vice presidents barred from succeeding to the presidency could still constitutionally act as president). 42. U.S. Const. amend. XX, § 3 (stating that “Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified, declaring who then shall act as President,” and that “such person shall act accordingly”) (emphasis added); see Edward S. Corwin, The President: Office and Powers, 1787–1984, at 62 (Randall W. Bland et al. eds., 5th rev. ed. 1984) (noting that Congress implemented Section 3 simply by including “failure to