Constitutional Cliffhangers 9780300178012
[…] Who knows what Congress will do if they get a hold of this? Why take a chance? Besides, Madame President, taking these official actions is good evidence that you aren’t disabled. Philips: Bring me a pen and I’ll sign them. A blue pen.

President Philips’s opening argument would be simple. Section 4 explains how she can “resume the powers” of the presidency. When she declares that she is not disabled she retakes power immediately, and when she retakes it, she retakes it. That means she can fire people—who just tried to depose her, after all.12 The key is the meaning of “unless” in Section 4: “[W]hen the President transmits . . . [her] written declaration that no inability exists, [she] shall resume the powers and duties of [her] office unless the Vice President and a majority of [the cabinet] transmit within four days . . . their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of [her] office.” The president is interpreting “unless” in the sense of “unless and until.” It is like saying, “I will be the driver unless it starts to rain,” meaning that I will start out driving, and you will take over if and when it rains.