Commercial Contract Law : Transatlantic Perspectives 9781107306769, 9781107028081
[…] But the analysis is the same, and there would seem to be no reason, other than historical accident,30 for the ostensibly divergent formulations. John Edward Murray, Jr., Murray on Contracts § 112 (5th ed. Lexis Nexis: 2011) (discussing the evolution of the traditional “impossibility” doctrine into the modern and more lenient concept of “impracticability”). 27 U.C.C. § 2–615 (2011) (“[Delay or non-delivery does not constitute breach] if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.”); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 261 (1981) (“[Party is not in breach if] a party’s performance is made impracticable without his fault by the occurrence of an event the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.”). 28 See, e.g., Kilgore Pavement Maint.,