Commercial Contract Law : Transatlantic Perspectives 9781107306769, 9781107028081
[…] In Klocek, the record was unclear whether the customer had purchased over the phone or in person at a Gateway store. 31 In Brower and Hill, the terms in the box gave customers 30 days to return the computer if they did not agree to the terms; in Klocek, the terms gave the customer 5 days. 32 Article 2 of the UCC, which has been adopted by 49 of the 50 American states, governs domestic contracts for the sale of movable goods. 33 “[A]n order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods. . . .” UCC § 2–206. Presumably Gateway’s telephone operators responded to phone orders with a “prompt promise to ship.” 27 28

52

Thomas W. Joo

Hill v.