Codifying Choice of Law Around the World: An International Comparative Analysis [1 ed.] 0199360847, 9780199360840
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 465.480(2)(a). The statute continues as follows: “Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to modify common law rules governing choice of law determinations for sites located outside the State of Oregon.” Id. 25 See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.1804 (“The law to be applied in an action or other proceeding brought pursuant to this part, including what constitutes ‘pollution’ is the law of this state, excluding choice of law rules.”). For identical provisions, see Colo. Rev. Stat. §§13-1.5-104, 51-351b; NJ Stat. Ann. § 2A:58A-5; Wis. Stat. § 299.33(4). 26 See Iowa Code § 523H.2. 27 See id. § 523H.14. 28 See id. § 523H.2. 29 See, e.g., Minn.