Codifying Choice of Law Around the World: An International Comparative Analysis [1 ed.] 0199360847, 9780199360840
[…] shall be treated as if domiciled in the same state to the extent that the laws of those states on the disputed issues would produce the same outcome.”203 E.  The Preexisting Relationship Exception As noted earlier, in many recent codifications, the parties’ preexisting relationship (even if not accompanied by a common domicile or other common affiliation) provides a basis for an exception from the lex loci delicti or the normally applicable law.204 The parties’ relationship must be a contract in one codification,205 and “may” be based on a contract in Rome II and three other codifications.206 Other codifications refer to the relationship as “legal,”207 “legal or factual,”208 or simply as “pre-existing” relationship.209

See Symeonides, Rome II, 196–206. Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.440(2)(b). See also La. Codif. Ann. art. 3544(1) (“[p]‌ersons domiciled in states whose law on the particular issue is substantially identical shall be treated as if domiciled in the same state.”); Puerto Rico draft art. 41; American Law Institute, Complex Litigation: Statutory Recommendations and Analysis § 6.01(c) (2) & (3) (1994). 204 In the United States, neither the literature nor the case law has sufficiently explored this notion.