Codifying Choice of Law Around the World: An International Comparative Analysis [1 ed.] 0199360847, 9780199360840
[…] The hope is that, over time, judges will develop uniform (or at least similar) solutions and thus will eventually provide a modicum of consistency and predictability. The result of the Restatement’s application has been a great degree of judicial flexibility, perhaps at the expense of predictability and consistency. Admittedly, the fact that the Restatement is not a “code” may explain these attributes. But the UCC, which is positive law, also shares the same attributes. The UCC too devotes only one section to party autonomy, Section 1-301, which is even more laconic and elliptical than Section 187 of the Restatement. Section 1-301 provides that “when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to [the forum] state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law of either [the forum] state or of such other

Party Autonomy in Contract Conflicts

165

state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”267 Thus, in contracts covered by this provision, a “reasonable relation” with the chosen state is the only express condition for allowing a contractual choice of law. Moreover, an attempt to add flesh and bones to this laconic provision failed miserably.