Codifying Choice of Law Around the World: An International Comparative Analysis [1 ed.] 0199360847, 9780199360840
[…] In the all-important Title VII on torts, the specific articles are more numerous, but they are purposefully narrow.201 They cover only those case patterns that appeared susceptible to relatively noncontroversial rules derived from the accumulated experience of Louisiana and American jurisprudence. The remaining cases have been left for judicial determination under the codification’s general approach.202 The Oregon codification for torts articulates its general and residual approach in Section 15.445, which calls for the application of the law of the state “whose contacts with the parties and the dispute and whose policies on the disputed issues make application of the state’s law the most appropriate for those issues.”203 The section also provides that the “most appropriate law” is determined by: (1) Identifying the states that have a relevant contact with the dispute, such as the place of the injurious conduct, the place of the resulting injury, the domicile, habitual residence or pertinent place of business