Codifying Choice of Law Around the World: An International Comparative Analysis [1 ed.] 0199360847, 9780199360840
[…] See infra IV.C2.d and VI. The Louisiana rule is contained in La. Civ. Code art. 3544(1), which provides that the law of the common-domicile applies to “[i]‌ssues pertaining to loss distribution and financial protection . . . as between a person injured by an offense or quasi-offense and the person who caused the injury . . .” For a discussion of this article by its drafter, see Symeonides, Louisiana Exegesis, 715–723. 33 The Oregon rule is contained in Or. Rev.