Codifying Choice of Law Around the World: An International Comparative Analysis [1 ed.] 0199360847, 9780199360840
[…] Id. cmt d. For issues of the first category, the parties’ choice of law is not subject to any geographical or substantive limitations. 48 Id. Another “reasonable basis” can be, and usually is, not geographically based, such as the completeness of the chosen law or its expertise on the particular subject. 49 U.C.C. § 1-301 provides that “when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to [the forum] state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law of either [the forum] state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.” U.C.C. § 1-301(a). If literally applied, this provision would require a reasonable relation with both the chosen state and the forum state. Thus, a reasonable relation with one or more states other than the forum state would not suffice.