Codifying Choice of Law Around the World: An International Comparative Analysis [1 ed.] 0199360847, 9780199360840
[…] Ins. Code Ann. § 21.42. A  North Carolina Statute provides:  “All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to be made within this State and are subject to the laws thereof.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1. A Wisconsin statute provides that “[e]‌very insurance against loss or destruction of or damage to property in this state or in the use of or income from property in this state is governed by the law of this state.” Wis. Stat. § 632.09. For other similar statutes, see Minn. Stat. § 60A.08(4) (“All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this state, shall be deemed to be made in this state”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-711; Fla. Stat. ch. 627.727; Okla. Stat. tit. 36 § 3636; La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 22:611, 22:655, 22:1406(D). 23 Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 742.001, 742.018. For similar statutes, see, e.g., La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 22:629; Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 21.42. 18 19

The Publicization of PIL