Codifying Choice of Law Around the World: An International Comparative Analysis [1 ed.] 0199360847, 9780199360840
[…] Obviously, if the parties either make a partial choice of law or choose multiple laws, their choice will produce a dépeçage. In addition to the 27 EU countries that are bound by Rome I, such partial or multiple choice is expressly authorized by the Mexico City Convention, the Hague Sales Convention, and the Hague Contracts Principles,53 by more than 20 codifications outside the EU,54 and by judicial practice in other countries.55 See La. codif. art. 3538; Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.325; Puerto Rico draft codif. art. 32. See La. codif. art. 3539; Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.330; Puerto Rico draft codif. art. 33. 48 See Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.335; Puerto Rico draft codif. art. 34. 49 See La. codif. art. 3537 (“. . . the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.360 (“. . . the law . . . that is the most appropriate for a resolution of that issue.”); Puerto Rico draft codif. art. 30 (“. . . the law of the state which, with regard to the issue in question, has the most significant connection”). 50 See Inter-American Convention on Law Applicable to International Contracts, arts. 13 and 12. 51 See id. art. 9(3). 52 See Rome Convention, art.