Codifying Choice of Law Around the World: An International Comparative Analysis [1 ed.] 0199360847, 9780199360840
[…] Article 29 of the Puerto Rico draft codification takes the unique position that the chosen law is applied unless it violates restrictions on party autonomy imposed by both the lex fori and the lex causae. For the rationale of this provision, see Symeonides, The Puerto Rico Projet, 422–424. 217 La. codif. art. 3540. 218 Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.355. The same section also provides that the chosen law does not apply to the extent its application would “[r]‌equire a party to perform an act prohibited by the law of the state where the act is to be performed under the contract” or “[p]rohibit a party from performing an act required by the law of the state where it is to be performed under the contract.” Id. 219 In addition, the Restatement provides that the state of the lex causae must have “a materially greater interest” than the chosen state in the determination of the particular issue. Restatement (Second) § 187(2)(b).