Civil liberties and the Constitution : cases and commentaries [Ninth edition.] 9781315664576, 1315664577
[…] The free speech clause was incorporated to the states in Gitlow v. New York (1925). Freedom of press. A right that is guaranteed by the First Amendment. Though it is commonly mistaken as a corollary to the right to free speech, the freedom of the press has its own independent history dating

back to English common law This clause was incorporated to the states in Gitlow v. New York (1925). Full faith and credit clause. Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution states, “Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state.” This clause requires every state to honor the laws of other states, such as accepting the validity of driver’s licenses and marriage licenses from other states.