Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] Source: Kevin Fleming / Corbis After Memphis Development decided that the right was not inheritable, the Second Circuit abandoned its earlier decision by giving “conclusive” effect “to a rule by a court of appeals [the Sixth Circuit] deciding the law of a state within its circuit.” Factors Etc., Inc. v. Pro Arts, Inc., 652 F.2d 278 (2d Cir. 1981). Why aren’t the descendible interests just those that are protected during life by the right of publicity? Should statutory compromises be allowed? See Indiana Code §32-36-1-8(a) (2020): “A person may not use an aspect of a personality’s right of publicity for a commercial purpose during the personality’s lifetime or for one hundred (100) years after the date of the personality’s death, without having obtained previous written consent from a [designated] person.” On the descendibility question, see generally Felcher & Rubin, Privacy, Publicity, and Portrayal of Real People by the Media, 88 Yale L.J. 1577 (1979).