Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] The court sanctioned this “extension of the police power into a new field” because the conditions imposed could not be “pronounced unreasonable” given the need

to assure innocent persons full compensation for their accidents. The policies in question, moreover, could not be canceled after an accident, with respect to the statutory minimums, but could be canceled for any voluntary excess. See Odum v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., 401 S.E.2d 87, 90 (N.C. Ct. App. 1991), construing N.C. Gen. Stat. §20-279.21(f) (2019), which stipulates that “the insurance required by this Article shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs.” What recourse, if any, does the insurer have against the insured? Compulsory insurance creates a real bind for high-risk individuals unable to purchase any insurance in the voluntary market. The usual legislative response places risky individuals in an “assigned risk” pool.