Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] Roughly speaking, the Third Restatement (see RTT: PL §8) follows cases like Tillman by limiting liability of the seller of used products to those defects that it created, or those created by predecessors in the same commercial chain of distribution. The Third Restatement also requires the reseller of used products to comply with all applicable regulations in force at the time of resale. Id. §8(d). In some states, legislation addresses the issue. See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. §60-3306(b)(3) (2019), which explicitly offers sellers of used products protection against liability in a products liability claim when “the product was sold in substantially the same condition as it was when it was acquired for resale” and judgment against the manufacturer is “reasonably certain of being satisfied.” 5. Successor liability. Can a corporation that acquires either the assets or shares of an original product seller be sued for its predecessor’s torts after the original corporation liquidates?