Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] See generally Tobias, Interspousal Tort Immunity in America, 23 Ga. L. Rev. 359 (1989), followed by Tobias, The Imminent Demise of Interspousal Tort Immunity, 60 Mont. L. Rev. 101, 102 (1999). For automobile accidents, insurance companies have relied on the family exclusion clauses referred to above. One such clause was struck down in Meyer v. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co., 689 P.2d 585 (Colo. 1984), but that decision was later overturned by statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. §10-4-418(2)(b) (2019), which held that it was “in conformity with the public policy of this state” to “exclude[] coverage of claims made by a member of a household against another member of the same household.” State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., 516 A.2d 586 (Md. 1986), offered a variation on the theme by holding that the exclusion clause was invalid only for the compulsory minimum coverage, but could be included in any additional coverage offered.