Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] Such was the case in Wolfe, where Posner, J., affirmed the dismissal of a privacy claim by a former candidate for state office who challenged his opponent’s disclosure of investigations of his misconduct, holding that “[t]he fact that a candidate for public office is under investigation for legal and ethical violations is . . . a matter of substantial public interest.” 2. Statutory response to Cox. Cox provoked two modifications of the New York privacy statute. In 1979, the legislature adopted, and has since modified, N.Y. Civ. Rights Law §50-b (2019), which states: The identity of any victim of a sex offense, . . . or of an offense involving the alleged transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus, shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection. No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim except as provided in subdivision two of this section. Subdivision 2 in turn allows access to this information only by obtaining a court order that “good cause exists for disclosure to that person.” Other interested parties may appear at the hearing. The statute indicates that any victim must give consent to any disclosure and makes it clear that the right does not operate for the benefit of the person charged with the sexual offense. A 1991 amendment to the statute, N.Y. Civ.