Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] complete bar. Baker, J., held that the father was guilty of contributory negligence as a matter of law, given his want of supervision. He further held that the contributory negligence of the father was imputed to the mother, so that both claims were barred as a matter of law, on the ground that the “relationship of husband and wife and of parents and child are so closely and intimately connected that I think it fair to impute to the mother the knowledge and contributory negligence of the father.” Other states have rejected imputed parental (and spousal) negligence by statute. Wash. Rev. Code §4.22.020 (2019) provides: The contributory fault of one spouse . . . shall not be imputed to the other spouse . . . or the minor child of the spouse . . . to diminish recovery in an action by the other spouse . . . or the minor child of the spouse . . . , or his or her legal representative, to recover damages caused by fault resulting in death or in injury to the person or property, whether separate or community, of the spouse. . . . In an action brought for wrongful death or loss of consortium, the contributory fault of the decedent or injured person shall be imputed to the claimant in that action. 3. Comparative negligence in admiralty. Traditionally courts of admiralty apportioned damages under a rule of “divided damages,” whereby an equal division of property damage was required whenever two ships were guilty of negligence, no matter what their relative degrees of fault.