Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] Further, because the coverage question does not depend solely on medical issues, Levin, J., held that the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board could properly consider such additional factors as the “[t]emporal proximity of the cardiac episodes to the work experience, the hot and dusty conditions of employment, the repeated return to work after each episode, and the mental stress” to which the worker was subjected. In recent years, explicit statutes have regulated compensation in these exertion cases. N.J. Stat. Ann. §34:15-7.2 (2019) provides: In any claim for compensation for injury or death from cardiovascular or cerebral vascular causes, the claimant shall prove by a preponderance of the credible evidence that the injury or death was produced by the work effort or strain involving a substantial condition, event or happening in excess of the wear and tear of the claimant’s daily living and in reasonable medical probability caused in a material degree the cardiovascular or cerebral vascular injury or death resulting therefrom. Material degree means an appreciable degree or a degree substantially greater than de minimis. In some cases, the challenge is deciding which of two employers is responsible for disabilities that start with one job only to be aggravated by work on a second.