Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] The California Supreme Court answered that question in the negative in Lugosi v. Universal Pictures, 603 P.2d 425 (Cal. 1979). The decedent had not taken any steps while alive to exploit his famous Dracula image, developed in his movie roles p. 1101

for the defendant. The defendant thereafter licensed a number of other businesses to make an impressive assortment of clothes, trinkets, and memorabilia that utilized the Dracula image. The California court refused to allow Lugosi’s heirs to enjoin the sales. The legislature responded to Lugosi by adoption of Cal. Civ. Code §3344.1(b), which provides: “The rights recognized under this section are property rights, freely transferable, in whole or in part, by contract or by means of trust or testamentary documents. . . .”

In Cairns v.