Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] If a plaintiff whose decedent had a 49% chance of survival, which was lost through p. 404

negligent treatment, is permitted to recover 49% of the value of the decedent’s life, then a plaintiff whose decedent had a 51% chance of survival, which was lost through negligent treatment, perhaps ought to have recovery limited to 51% of the value of the life lost. The latter result would require a change in our current wrongful death statute. For a statutory endorsement of the no lost chance position, see Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §600.2912a(2) (2019): “In an action alleging medical malpractice . . . the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.” What about other tort actions? Fennell’s concern can be recast as an inquiry into the optimal level of deterrence under the tort law.