Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] Different states have experimented with different modes of controlling juries. The Missouri Supreme Court in Firestone v. Crown Center Redevelopment Corp., 693 S.W.2d 99 (Mo. 1985), abolished the practice of remittitur as p. 814

an invasion of the province of the jury that has “been fraught with confusion and inconsistency.” In contrast, the New York legislature increased the judicial power to trim excessive damage awards, and incidentally, to boost up inadequate ones by displacing a “shock the conscience” standard with N.Y. C.P.L.R. §5501(c) (2019), which reads: In reviewing a money judgment . . . in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation. In Consorti v.