Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] Does the burden of production ever switch back to the plaintiff? Whatever the force of these objections, the Third Restatement takes the same view. Even though the theory of proximate causation holds the defendant liable only for the “increased harm,” the full loss falls on the defendant “[i]f proof does not support a determination . . . of the harm that would have resulted in the absence of the product defect.” RTT: PL §16(c). Egbert v. Nissan Motor Co., Ltd., 228 P.3d 737, 746 (Utah 2010), rejected the Restatement view and both Mitchell and Caiazzo by taking its cue from Utah Code Ann. §78B-5-818(3) (2019), which provides: “No defendant is liable to any person seeking recovery for any amount in excess of the proportion of fault attributed to p. 726

that defendant. . . .” Durham, C.J., concluded that fault, broadly defined under the statute, should always be apportioned between two parties when the jury has “sufficient” evidence of the culpability of each.