Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] in Arlen & McLeod, Beyond Master-Servant: A Critique of Vicarious Liability, in Exploring Tort Law 111, 114-115 (Madden ed., 2005), on the ground that “it distorts independent contractor relations by providing organizations which hire independent contractors with excessive incentives to employ thinly capitalized independent contractors.” Are these risks better handled by requiring explicit liability insurance for the associated risks?

20 In his complaint, Moore does not seek possession of his cells or claim the right to possess them. This is consistent with Health and Safety Code section 7054.4, which provides that “human tissues . . . following conclusion of scientific use shall be disposed of by interment, incineration, or any other method determined by the state department [of health services] to protect the public health and safety.”

1 There is no requirement that the attack cause injury to the victim to establish dangerous propensities. The common law “one free bite rule” was expressly rejected in Ross v. Hanson, 200 N.W.2d 255, 256 (S.D. 1972).