Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] The guarantee went on to exclude, in italics, all liability for “consequential damage,” obligating the tire company only to repair or replace the tire. The decedent was killed in an unexplained tire blowout, and the plaintiff’s tort recovery was blocked by the inability to identify any tire defect. The court, however, allowed the plaintiff to sue for full damages on the broad warranty coverage and denied defendant the benefit of the limitation of liability contained in the italicized clause. The court relied in part upon U.C.C. §2-719, which provides: “Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable, but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.” What is the force of the words “prima facie unconscionable”? Should the presumption be overridden here given that Uniroyal had no obligation to provide any comprehensive guarantee for its product at all?