Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] The early common law rule treated the driver as the sole cause of the accident. “The rule was based on the obvious fact that one cannot be intoxicated by reason of liquor furnished him if he does not drink it.” Nolan v. Morelli, 226 A.2d 383, 386 (Conn. 1967). In Vesely v. Sager, 486 P.2d 151 (Cal. 1971), the court repudiated the traditional rule, and followed Ross, supra at 238, by holding that the deliberate wrong by a third person did not sever the causal connection between the defendant’s breach of statutory duty under California Business and Professions Code §25602(a) not to sell alcoholic beverages “to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor” and the injuries suffered by the plaintiff. Dram shop liability did not go down well with California voters, and Vesely was overruled by name in 1978. This type of liability raises federalism questions as well.