Cases and Materials on Torts (Aspen Casebook) [Connected Casebook] [12 ed.] 1543804454, 9781543804454
[…] In The Florida Star v. B.J.F., 491 U.S. 524, 533 (1989), the plaintiff had filed a report with the local sheriff’s department stating that she had been robbed and raped. The Florida Star obtained this report lawfully. Thereafter it published a short account of the rape using the plaintiff’s name in its “Police Reports” section in inadvertent violation of its own internal policy that barred the use of any rape victim’s name. In a jury trial, the plaintiff recovered $75,000 in compensatory damages and $25,000 in punitive damages for the violation of Fla. Stat. §794.03 (1987), rendering it unlawful to “print, publish, or broadcast . . . in any instrument of mass communication the name, address, or other identifying fact or information of the victim of any sexual offense. . . .” The Supreme Court threw out the jury awards for both compensatory and punitive damages.