Capital markets, derivatives, and the law : positivity and preparation [Third ed.] 9780190879631, 0190879637
[…] 15 See ­chapter 8, infra, for a detailed discussion of derivatives. 16 For a comprehensive discussion of Bitcoin see the Appendix to Chapter 11. 17 The basic definition of legal tender is that it must be a medium of exchange that is recognized by a legal system to be valid for meeting a financial obligation. The U.S. currently does not recognize virtual currencies such as bitcoin as legal tender. Under 12 U.S. Code § 411, the Federal Reserve has the authority to issue Federal Reserve notes, and under 12 U.S.C.A. § 418, the Treasury Department “in order to furnish suitable notes for circulation . . . shall cause plates and dies to be engraved” and print numbered quantities. The Secretary of the Treasury has the authority to “mint and issue coins.” As a result, cryptocurrencies remain well outside this legal apparatus. 18 Slappey Drive Indus. Park v.