California School Law: Third Edition
[…] The curriculum council was overseeing the work of the two committees. The school board eventually voted in open session to retain the series after hearing all sides to the issue. Parents upset about the way the matter was handled filed suit. Among their arguments were that the two committees should have held their deliberations in public session and that the board violated the Brown Act by viewing the videotape with the curriculum council. The court ruled that the two committees were subject to the Brown Act. Government Code Section 54952 provides that the term legislative body includes a



public access, privacy, and student search and seizure

387

“commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether permanent or temporary, decisionmaking or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body.” The fact that the superintendent and his staff actually set up the committees and appointed their members was irrelevant because they were acting under a formal board policy dealing with complaints about instructional materials.