California School Law: Third Edition
[…] In fact, the amendment merely reads, “The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.” Picking up where the federal constitution leaves off, Article IX, Section 1 of the California Constitution states: “A general diffusion of knowledge and intelligence being essential to the preservation of the rights and liberties of the people, the Legislature shall encourage by all suitable means the promotion of intellectual, scientific, moral, and agricultural improvement.” Article IX, Section 5 specifies, “The Legislature shall provide for a system of common schools by which a free school shall be kept up and supported in each district. . . .” Article XVI, Section 8 (a) specifies, “From all state revenues there shall first be set apart the moneys to be applied by the State for support of the public school system and public institutions of higher education.” Taken together, these provisions not only require the California Legislature to provide for a public school system, they also make a student’s entitlement to education a fundamental right. This determination was essential to the California Supreme Court’s ruling in 1976 in Serrano v.