California School Law: Third Edition
[…] School districts and charter schools are considered governmental entities. However, it remains unclear whether a charter school is sufficiently independent from the school district granting the charter to constitute a separate legal entity subject to being sued in its own right. The California attorney general has opined that such independence is lacking, though pursuant to the terms of the charter, the school may exercise such independent legal rights as to sue and be sued (81 Ops. Atty. Gen. 140, 1998). If charter schools are operated as nonprofit benefit corporations, Education Code Section 47604 provides that the authorizing entity—school district, county board of education, or state board of education—will not be liable “for the debts or obligations of the charter school, or for claims arising from the performance of acts, errors, or omissions by the charter school” if the authorizing entity has complied with all of its oversight responsibilities as delineated in the charter school law. In other words, the charter school would be the focus of the lawsuit and would bear any liability.