California School Law: Third Edition
[…] For a charge permitting immediate suspension, the employee may be suspended without pay unless the employee provides a bond or some other security to the governing board. This typically occurs when a teacher is placed on

employment 187

suspension pending dismissal. The purpose of the bond or security is to permit the governing board to recover salary paid to the employee during the suspension if the employee is dismissed. If the employee ultimately prevails, the governing board must reimburse the employee the costs of the bond or other security. Education Code Section 44942 contains a detailed process for the suspension and dismissal of a permanent certificated employee if the employee is “suffering from mental illness of such a degree as to render him or her incompetent to perform his or her duties.” The expense and complexity of the process, which includes a panel of psychologists or psychiatrists to examine the employee, makes it a largely impracticable option for school districts.