California School Law: Third Edition
[…] A governing board may conduct the hearing or delegate the matter to an administrative law judge. If an administrative law judge conducts the hearing, a recommendation is given to the governing board. The governing board reviews the recommendation and makes its own decision regarding dismissal. Once again, the employee can appeal the decision on the grounds that the dismissal was unlawfully motivated.

Dismissal of Permanent Teachers Dismissal of a permanent or probationary teacher may occur under one of the specific causes set forth in Education Code Section 44932. These causes are • “Immoral or unprofessional conduct” • “Dishonesty” • “Unsatisfactory performance” • “Evident unfitness for service” • “Physical or mental condition unfitting him or her to instruct or associate with children” • “Persistent violation of or refusal to obey school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the State Board of Education or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her” • “Conviction of a felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude” • “Violation of Section 51530 or conduct specified in Section 1028 of the Government Code” • “Alcoholism or other drug abuse which makes the employee unfit to instruct or associate with children”

190 employment