California School Law: Third Edition
[…] One factor that is considered in determining whether a material failure to implement occurred is the progress, or lack thereof, of the student. The fourth element of FAPE, LRE, warrants separate discussion.

FAPE and the Least Restrictive Environment (LRE) The LRE is both part of FAPE and its own distinct concept. A student cannot receive FAPE unless the student is in the LRE. IDEA’s LRE requirement has two related aspects. First, school districts must ensure “that to the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities . . . are educated with children who are not disabled” (20 U.S.C. § 1412 (a)(5)(A)). Second, the “removal of children with disabilities from the regular education environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aides and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily” (Id.). Given the wholesale exclusion in Mills and PARC, it is not surprising that Congress sought to include special education students with their general education peers.