California School Law: Third Edition
[…] Perhaps most useful is the development of alternative education programs and charter schools for at-risk students. Under Education Code Section 48432.5, for irregular attendance a high school student can be assigned to attend an alternative school, and many students find that environment more conducive to learning. Measures like these give truancy-prone students greater opportunity to find an educational setting in which they can succeed.

CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION Maintaining a Safe Learning Environment Students learn best when classes are safe and orderly. Article I, Section 28 of the California Constitution provides that “All students and staff of public primary, elementary, junior high and senior high schools have the inalienable right to attend campuses which are safe, secure, and peaceful.” The legislature has responded by passing several laws that give administrators at public, and in some cases private, schools the authority to maintain a safe learning environment.