California School Law: Third Edition
[…] And the entire revenue limit system was compromised by permitting property tax rate overrides so that districts could secure additional property tax revenues. As to the nature of the constitutional wrong, the majority noted that they had based their Serrano I decision on both the federal and state constitutions. They also noted that the state constitution now contained its own equal protection clause with the passage of Proposition 7 in 1974 adding Article I, Section 7. That section read, “A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws.” Holding that education is a fundamental right and interdistrict funding disparities a form of wealth discrimination under the California Constitution, the majority of the justices ruled against the state once again.