California School Law: Third Edition
[…] The court agreed with the governing board, holding that a failure to adhere to the forty-day time period does not invalidate an order to expel. The findings of fact and recommendation submitted to the governing board can be based only on evidence from the expulsion hearing. The governing board can accept a recommendation for expulsion in one of two ways. First, the governing board can accept the recommendation based on a review of the findings of fact and recommendation submitted by the hearing officer or administrative panel. Education Code Section 48918 (f) requires a decision by a governing board to expel a student to be “based upon substantial evidence relevant to the charges adduced at the expulsion hearing or hearings.” Although hearsay evidence is admissible in an expulsion hearing, an expulsion cannot be based solely on hearsay evidence. Alternatively, the governing board can order a supplementary hearing.