California School Law: Third Edition
[…] Stockton Unified School District, 2008). As noted earlier, the Winton Act’s meet and confer approach was carried over to the EERA in the form of mandatory topics for consultation between the union and the public school employer. Consultation means that the parties can talk about the

146

unions and collective bargaining

topics but are not required to bargain over them unless both parties agree to do so. Government Code Section 3543.2 (a) specifies that the exclusive representative of certificated employees “has the right to consult on the definition of educational objectives, the determination of the content of courses and curriculum, and the selection of textbooks to the extent such matters are within the discretion of the public school employer under law.” Several of these matters, such as curriculum content, are significantly influenced by the Education Code and implementing regulations, thus leaving less discretion to the employer. While the substance of these matters is not bargainable, the PERB has ruled that the procedures by which consultation takes place are subject to negotiation. Beyond bargainable and consultative topics are those reserved to the public school employer. Government Code Section 3543.2 (a) states, “All matters not specifically enumerated are reserved to the public school employer and may not be a subject of meeting and negotiating.” At the same time, in a 1983 decision, the PERB noted that in enacting the EERA, the legislature did not intend to deny employees without an exclusive representative the opportunity to speak to their employers individually or through a nonexclusive representative about matters affecting