California School Law: Third Edition
[…] By February of 1999, Oakland USD sent Welch a letter releasing her from her temporary employment contract. A temporary certificated employee generally may be released midyear unless a contract of employment provides otherwise. Welch filed a legal action arguing that she was improperly released. She argued that because she was an intern in a district internship program she was a probationary, not temporary, employee. The district rested its argument on a narrow interpretation of Education Code Section 44885.5, which states in relevant part: Any school district shall classify as a probationary employee of the district any person who is employed as a district intern pursuant to Section 44830.3 and any person who has completed service in the district as a district intern . . . and is reelected for the next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications.

employment 181

Oakland USD argued that a district intern is not a probationary employee until the intern is hired, completes a year of service, and is reelected for the next school year. The court disagreed, observing that the phrase “any person” in the statute preceded a second, separate manner in which a district intern could attain probationary status. Because Melanie Welch was employed as a district intern, she was a probationary employee.