California School Law: Third Edition
[…] Acceptance of the parents’ position, the court noted, would transform the prohibition on corporal punishment into a requirement that schools take affirmative action to protect students from ever being disciplined in this way. This would subject schools to civil liability and damages at great cost. That the legislature did not intend this to be the case, the judges noted, is apparent from reading another provision of the Tort Claims Act providing that public entities are not liable for injuries caused “by failing to enforce any law” (Govt. Code § 818.2). The parents also argued that the California Constitution gave them grounds to sue the school district. They cited Article I, Section 28, requiring that all public school students “have the inalienable right to attend campuses which are safe, secure, and peaceful,” as well as Article I, Section 1, protecting the right of privacy. The appellate court again decided against the parents. Section 28 does not provide a damage remedy.