Building the Judiciary: Law, Courts, and the Politics of Institutional Development [Course Book ed.] 9781400842575
[…] Rec. 4302 (1874) (Charles A. Eldredge). Effectively, he was concerned about Northerners doing the reverse of what Southerners had been doing to prompt the bill in the first place. 183  The vote on the question to strike Section 1 is reported only as “ayes 96, noes [sic] not counted,” 2 Cong. Rec. 4304 (1874). 184  Kutler, Judicial Power and Reconstruction Politics, 155. 185  Federal question jurisdiction refers to the full scope of jurisdiction stipulated by the first line of Article III, Section 2 of the Constitution: “The judicial power shall extend to all cases, in law and equity arising under this Constitution, the laws of the United States, and treaties made, or which shall 175 

176 

166

C ha p t e r F ou r