Building the Judiciary: Law, Courts, and the Politics of Institutional Development [Course Book ed.] 9781400842575
[…] The third set of questions—­focused on consequences rather than causes—­is no doubt crucially important (and it receives notable treatment in each subsequent chapter). But, given the context-­dependent nature of the consequences of institution b ­ uilding, it is exceedingly difficult—­and, indeed, likely undesirable—­to craft a generalizable theory to explain them. 39  Article III, Section 1 vests judicial power in the Supreme Court “and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish” (emphasis added). This follows the enumeration of the power “To constitute Tribunals inferior to the supreme Court” granted to Congress in Article I, Section 8.



Ju dicia l Inst it u t ion Buil ding

11