Building the Judiciary: Law, Courts, and the Politics of Institutional Development [Course Book ed.] 9781400842575
[…] The Virginia Plan, introduced by Virginia governor and future attorney general Edmund Randolph, called for jurisdiction over cases involving national revenue, foreigners, citizens from different states (“diversity jurisdiction”), impeachment, admiralty issues, and “national peace and harmony.” The New Jersey Plan, introduced by future Judiciary Act of 1789 coauthor and later Supreme Court justice William Paterson, did not grant jurisdiction over impeachments but added jurisdiction over cases involving the construction and interpretation of treaties. The eventual language of Article III, Section 2 excluded cases of revenue, impeachment, and “peace and harmony” but otherwise left the approach of the Virginia Plan intact. At the same time, it broadened the New Jersey Plan’s proposal to include all cases “arising under this Constitution, the laws of the United States, and treaties made.”12 The ultimate result of the Philadelphia Convention’s debates about the judicial branch—­Article III of the Constitution—­was a series of compromises between those who wanted a powerful national judiciary and those who either preferred to leave most judicial business in the hands of state