Bleached Faith: The Tragic Cost When Religion Is Forced into the Public Square 9780804763141
[…] 146

notes to chapter 5 43. There are 5,122,772 students in private schools across the United States, of whom 4,200,779 attend religious schools. Broughman and Swaim, Characteristics of Private Schools, table 12. 44.  Zelman v. Simmons-Harris, 536 U.S. 639, 653 (2002). 45. Ibid. at 662. 46.  United States v. Ballard, 322 U.S. 78, 81 (1944). 47. Ibid. at 82–83. 48. Ibid. at 86–87. 49.  Church of the Lukumi Babalu Aye, Inc. v. City of Hialeah, 508 U.S. 520, 524 (1993). 50.  Employment Div., Dept. of Human Resources of Oregon v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 876 (1990). 51. Ibid. at 877–78. 52.  42 U.S.C. § 1996a(b)(1) (2000) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the use, possession, or transportation of peyote by an Indian for bona fide traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian religion is lawful, and shall not be prohibited by the United States or any State.” 42 U.S.C. § 1996a(a)(3) notes that twenty-eight states have enacted laws protecting ceremonial use of peyote by Indian religious practitioners. 53. Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb (2000). 54.  Gonzales v.