Beyond the Fracking Wars : A Guide for Lawyers, Public Officials, Planners, and Citizens 9781627221641, 9781627221634
[…] Code § 38-11.1-04 (requiring the mineral developer to “pay the surface owner a sum of money equal to the amount of damages sustained by the surface owner and the surface owner’s tenant, if any, for lost land value, lost use of and access to the surface owner’s land, and lost value of improvements caused by drilling operations.”); Mont. Code § 82-10-505 (“The oil and gas developer or operator is responsible for damages to real or personal property caused by oil and gas operations and production.”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 52 § 318.5 (requiring the operator to negotiate with the surface owner “for the payment of any damages which may be caused by the drilling operation” prior to entering the site with “heavy equipment.”). 24. Habendum is Latin for “that must be had.” 25. Pack v.