Battered Women and Feminist Lawmaking 9780300128932
[…] As for other reforms, criminal sanctions will be imposed, for example, if a person crosses state lines with an intent to violate a protective order, or for causing injury to a spouse or intimate partner in the process of forcing that person to cross state lines by use of force, coercion, duress, or fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 2262(a) (1994). Punishment ranges from five years of imprisonment for violations that do not result in physical injury to life imprisonment in cases where the violation results in death. Fines may also be imposed. 18 U.S.C. § 2262(b). For the civil rights remedy, see 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (1994).

Notes to Pages 189–92 291 30. Statement of Sen. Biden, 1991 S. Hearing 369 at 2. 31. The civil rights remedy states, in pertinent part: (b) . . . All persons within the United States shall have the right to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender. . . . (c) Cause of Action. A person (including a person who acts under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State) who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right declared in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate. (42 U.S.C. § 13981 [1994]) 32. On corroboration requirements, see Susan Stefan, ‘‘The Protection Racket: Rape Trauma Syndrome, Psychiatric Labeling and Law,’’ 88 Northwestern University Law Review 1271, 1319 n.248, 1333 (1994).