Banking Supervision And Criminal Investigation: Comparing The EU And US Experiences 3030121607, 9783030121600, 3030121615, 9783030121617
[…] Examples of this case can be found in 18 U.S.C. § 3123, that describes the process for obtaining an order under the Pen Register and the Trap and Trace Device statute.106 Similarly to the EU data retention directives,107 this regulation enables the government to collect “external data” (i.e. everything that is non-­

 For the complete list, see Table 2 in Kerr (2003b). See also Stevens and Doyle (2002).  Cf. 12 U.S.C. § 3408(2); see also US Attorneys’ Manual, Criminal Resource Manual (hereinafter “CRM”). §§ 408–409. https://www.justice.gov/usam/criminal-resource-manual. Accessed 19 July 2018. 106  Enacted as Title III of the ECPA, P.L. 99-508, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3121 et seq. “Pen register” is defined by 18 U.S.C. 3127(3) as “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication, but such term does not include any device or process used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for communications services provided by such provider or any device or process used by a provider or customer of a wire communication service for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of its business”. 107  Directive 2002/58/EC, and Directive 2006/24/EC of 15.03.2006 on the retention of data generated or processed in connection with the provision of publicly available electronic communications services or of public communications networks and amending Directive 2002/58/EC (OJ 2006 L 105,