Banking Supervision And Criminal Investigation: Comparing The EU And US Experiences 3030121607, 9783030121600, 3030121615, 9783030121617
[…] U.S.C. Title 5, appendix.  Cf. Fed. R. Crim. P., Rule 41 (b)(c)(d). According to 12 U.S. Code § 3406 (b)(c) the warrant shall be served together with the following notice: “Records or information concerning your transactions held by the financial institution named in the attached search warrant were obtained by this (agency or department) on (date) for the following purpose: … You may have rights under the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 et seq.]”. Cf. also CRM § 407. 126  “Tracking device” is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3117 (b) as “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object”. 124 125

7.6  Real-time Monitoring of Banking Data in the US

315