Autopsy of a Crime Lab: Exposing the Flaws in Forensics
[…] Gower, 366 N.E.2d 69, 71 (1977). 23. N. J. Stat. 39:4–50. 24. State v. Chun, 194 N. J. 54 (N. J. 2008). 25. Denbeaux et al., “Untestable Drunk Driving Test,” 28–29. 26. Stacy Cowley and Jessica Silver-Greenberg, “These Machines Can Put You in Jail. Don’t Trust Them,” New York Times, November 2019. 27. Charles Short, “Guilt by Machine,” Florida Law Review 61 (2009): 177; In re Commissioner of Public Safety, 735 N.W.2d 706 (Minn. 2007). 28. In re Source Code Evidentiary Hearings in Implied Consent Matters, 816 N.W.2d 525, 529 (Minn. 2012). 29. See Fla. Stat. § 316.1932(4) (2008) (stating that full information about scientific tests that a defendant is entitled to request does not include “manuals, schematics, or software of the instrument used to test the person or any other material that is not in the actual possession of the state”). 30. See Todd Ruger, “Fines Rise in DUI Software Fight,” Sarasota Herald Tribune, March 9, 2007, BCE1; and Todd Ruger, “CMI’s Refusal to Disclose Software Source Code Has Stalled DUI Cases,” Sarasota Herald Tribune, October 6, 2007. 31. “Inside the Forensic Files: NYPD Shows PIX11 How It’s