Antitheatricality and the Body Public
[…] Even more to the point, we should ask, when the government is granted the prerogative to act as patron and not sovereign, what are the consequences for how the “American people” or the “American public” are rhetorically constituted and pragmatically understood? In determining the constitutional validity of the “decency and respect”



Ad j u d i c a t i n g B o d i e s Pu b li c i n NE A v. Finle y

265

clause, 20 U.S.C. §954(d) (1)—​­that “general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public” be taken into consideration in making funding decisions—​­the questions before the court were twofold. With respect to the First Amendment, the court was charged with determining whether the statute was “overbroad” and hence violated the right of freedom of speech.