Analyzing American Democracy: Politics and Political Science [3 ed.] 1138345199, 9781138345195
[…] The practicalities of politics mean that the president has little choice but to actively try to influence decisions made in the legislative branch. And although it is not explicitly spelled out, several presidents have claimed that the Constitution gives the chief executive unilateral power to act under certain circumstances—that is, sometimes the president deals with Congress by going around it. This section examines how formal legal power and evolved practices combine to determine presidential influence in Congress.

Messages and Recommendations Article II, Section 3 of the Constitution mandates that the president “shall from time to time give to the Congress information on the state of the union, and recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.” Since George Washington’s administration, chief executives have followed the practice of annually presenting a message to Congress at the beginning of each regular session. Washington and John Adams gave their messages in person.