An Argument Open to All: Reading "The Federalist" in the 21st Century 9780300216455
[…] The Death of State Autonomy?

T

o its opponents, the new Constitution created a frightening potential for overreach by the newly empowered national government. This meant, in a zero-sum political world, less power for state governments. Some of the fears expressed might strike a twenty-first-century (or eighteenth-century) reader as exaggerated; others seem altogether prescient and, indeed, still define contemporary cleavages in American politics. The next three essays, published between February 22 and 26, 1788, all concern one fear in particular. What, precisely, did Article I, Section 4, mean when it said, “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations. . . .”? The first clause seems to reaffirm state autonomy, but clause two is another matter.