American Public Policy: Federal Domestic Policy Achievements and Failures, 1901 to 2022 2022003560, 2022003561, 9781032276144, 9781032276137, 9781003293538
[…] Section 4, which calls for the removal of an incapacitated president, has never been invoked, although there had been serious discussion concerning Reagan’s mental acuity during his last year in office and discussions within the Justice Department about approaching Vice President Mike Pence concerning President Donald Trump’s mental state in 2017.58 During the last tumultuous days of the Trump administration, when the president incited followers to storm the Capitol, there were calls to invoke this section. Section 4 contemplates the situation when a president suffers a debilitating episode (like a stroke), or an extreme mental condition (psychosis or paranoia). It then falls to the vice president and “majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide,” to declare that the president is no longer capable of performing the duties of office. Once that declaration is made, the transfer of power is immediate.