American Public Policy: Federal Domestic Policy Achievements and Failures, 1901 to 2022 2022003560, 2022003561, 9781032276144, 9781032276137, 9781003293538
[…] Westerville was the headquarters of the Anti-Saloon League of America. 80 1979 Brewers’ Almanac (Washington, DC: United States Brewers Association, 1979), 12–13, in Martin H. Stack, “A Concise History of America’s Brewing Industry,” EH.net (Economic History Association), n.d., https://eh.net/encyclopedia/a-concise-history-of-americas-brewing-industry/ (accessed February 20, 2018). 81 The Eighteenth Amendment, section 1 read: “After one year from the ratification of this article the manufacture, sale, or transportation of intoxicating liquors within, the important thereof into, or the exportation thereof from the United States and all territory subject to the jurisdiction thereof for beverage purposes is hereby prohibited.” 82 Okrent, Last Call, 104–105. 83 Rae Katherine Eighmey, “Volstead: Prohibition’s Public Face,” Minnesota History 63 (8) (Winter 2013–2014): 312–23 at 321. 84 Okrent, Last Call, 373. 85 Carrie Chapman Catt and Nettie Rogers Shuler, Woman Suffrage and Politics: The Inner Story of the Suffrage