American Immunity: War Crimes and the Limits of International Law [1 ed.] 9781613762844, 9781625340467
[…] (1995), introduced by Sen. Inouye; S. 288, 104th Cong., 1st Sess. (1995), introduced by Sen. John McCain; H.R. 808, 104th Cong., 1st Sess. (1995), introduced by Rep. William M. Thomas. 25. H.R. 3680, introduced June 19, 1996, “To amend title 18, United States Code, to carry out the international obligations of the United States under the Geneva Conventions to provide criminal penalties for certain war crimes.” Signed into law on August 21, 1996, enacted as Pub. L. No. 104-192, 110 Stat. 2104; 18 U.S.C. 2441 et seq. Title 18 of the U.S.C. was amended, with the addition of chapter 118—War Crimes. § 2401 defined the offense as follows: “Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a grave breach of the Geneva Conventions, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death.” The specified circumstances were that the person committing the breach or the victim of the breach must be a member of the U.S. armed forces or a national of the United States.