A Right to Housing : Foundation for a New Social Agenda [1 ed.] 9781592134335, 9781592134311
[…] Suppose they sell after six years: The price is $134,000. Because this is a nonmarket sale, there will be no brokerage fee, but there will be other closing costs of no more than $1,000. So they have recovered their original $2,000 investment plus a gain of $33,000 (and a modest additional amount for accumulated mortgage principal payments over the six years). This is a compound rate of return of 60 percent per year on their original cash investment! 10. However, Massachusetts has a statute (Mass. General Laws Chapter 184, Section 31), which defines an “affordable housing restriction” as “a right, either in perpetuity or for a specified number of years,. . . (a) limiting the use of all or part of the land to occupancy by persons, or families of low or moderate income in either rental housing or other housing or (b) restricting the resale price of all or part of the property in order to ensure its affordability by future low and moderate income purchasers or (c) in any way limiting or restricting the use of enjoyment of all or any portion of the land for the purpose of encouraging or assuring creation or retention of rental and other housing for occupancy by low income persons and families.” I do not know whether any other states have also explicitly created such a legal framework. 11. The first systematic evaluation of resalerestricted homeownership using the land trust model has yielded encouraging results (Davis and Demetrowitz 2003).