A Guide for Immigration Advocates [2, 19 ed.]
[…] Tab Position 1

A Guide for Immigration Advocates April 2014

The immigration judge could decide it is not a particularly serious crime because there was no violence and the dwelling was unoccupied when Felix committed the burglary. Therefore, Felix would be permitted to apply for withholding of removal even though he is barred from filing for asylum. C.

Firm Resettlement

A person who was “firmly resettled in another country prior to arriving in the United States” is barred from asylum.79 Firm resettlement is defined in 8 CFR § 208.15. This bar does not apply to withholding of removal. Under the regulation, a person is considered to be firmly resettled if “he entered into another nation with, or while in that nation received, an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement.”80 Example 15.5-c: Miguel and Angelina Pedro (see Unit 14) fled their home in Guatemala when the army invaded their town, killing their parents. They walked on small paths into Mexico. For six months, they lived in a Mexican refugee camp for Guatemalans.