A Guide for Immigration Advocates [2, 19 ed.]
[…] For applications filed after April 1, 1998, an asylum applicant must demonstrate by “clear and convincing” evidence that the asylum application was filed within one year of her last arrival in the U.S.62 There are two exceptions to the One Year Rule, where there are “changed circumstances” or “extraordinary circumstances” that led to the delay in filing for asylum. The regulations provide a non-exhaustive list of what “changed circumstances” and “extraordinary circumstances” may be.63

61

INA § 208(a)(2)(B). INA § 208(a)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C § 1158(a)(2)(B). The implementing regulation, 8 CFR § 208.4(a)(2)(B)(ii) states “The 1-year period shall be calculated from the date of the alien's last arrival in the United States or April 1, 1997, whichever is later.” See also Matter of F-P-R-, 24 I&N Dec. 681 (BIA 2008). 63 8 CFR §§ 208.4(a)(4) and 208.4(a)(5).

Unit 15

62

15-20

Tab Position 1

Immigrant Legal Resource Center April 2014

“Changed Circumstances” Exception.