A Guide for Immigration Advocates [2, 19 ed.]
[…] Tab Position 1

A Guide for Immigration Advocates April 2014

“Extraordinary Circumstances” Exception. Again, the regulations at 8 CFR 208.4(a)(5) explains this exception. Essentially, it refers to events beyond the applicant’s control that clearly prevented a filing within one year’s time. Three examples of these circumstances are spelled out in the regulation. One is a “serious illness or mental or physical disability, including any effects of persecution or violent harm” that occurred during the first year after arrival. Another is a legal disability, such as being an unaccompanied minor or being mentally impaired.