A Federal Right to Education: Fundamental Questions for Our Democracy 9781479872770
[…] See, e.g., Castañeda v. Pickard, 648 F.2d 989, 1007 (5th Cir. 1981) (reasoning that, although the Supreme Court had not expressly overruled Lau, U.C. Regents v. Bakke, 438 U.S. 265 (1978), limited Title VI claims to intentional discrimination); see also Rachel Moran, Undone by Law: The Uncertain Legacy of Lau v. Nichols, 16 Berkeley La Raza L.J. 1, 4–6 (2005) (explaining how the courts have undone the Lau decision). 648 F.2d 989, 1009–10 (5th Cir. 1981). Equal Educational Opportunities Act (EEOA), 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (“No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by . . . (f) the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.”); Castañeda, 648 F.2d at 1009–10; see also Eric Hass, The Equal Educational Opportunity Act 30 Years Later: Time to Revisit “Appropriate Action” for Assisting English Language Learners, 34 J.L. & Educ. 361, 369 (2005) (contending that the courts placed an almost impossible burden on plaintiffs